The 2020s have
[…] 133. |
See id. § 141 (stating, inter alia, that USTR shall "be the chief representative of the United States for each trade negotiation under this title"). The office of USTR—then called the Special Representative for Trade Negotiations—was established earlier, in 1962. See Trade Expansion Act of 1962, Pub. L. No. 87-794, § 241, 76 Stat. 872, 878 (1962). The Trade Expansion Act of 1962 created USTR to replace the State Department as "the lead agency for trade lawmaking in the United States." Claussen, supra note 5, at 333. |
134. |
See Pub. L. No. 100-418, § 1601(a)(1), 102 Stat. 1107, 1260–61 (1988) (amending Section 2171(c)(1) to state that USTR has "primary responsibility for developing, and for coordinating the implementation of, United States international trade policy" and that USTR shall "have lead responsibility for the conduct of, and shall be the chief representative of the United States for, international trade negotiations"). |
135. |
See Pub.