The 2020s have
[…] § 2171 (Section 2171), and that, "[f]or at least the last 30 years, USTR has negotiated and entered into numerous agreements pursuant solely to this authority."125 For instance, USTR took the position that an October 2024 trade agreement with Israel "was concluded under USTR's general authority to negotiate and conclude agreements, including 19 U.S.C. § 2171 and relevant Executive Orders."126 In addition, USTR claimed both Section 2171 and Article II of the Constitution as providing legal authority to enter into the IPEF fair economy agreement.127 If the executive branch's interpretation of Section 2171 is correct, presidential power in this area might be at its maximum extent under the Youngstown framework.
Section 2171(c)(1) states in part that USTR "shall . . . have primary responsibility for developing, and for coordinating the implementation of, United States international trade policy."128 It also provides that USTR "shall . . . have lead responsibility for the conduct of, and shall be the chief representative of the United States for, international trade negotiations, including all negotiations on any matter considered under the auspices of the World Trade Organization."129 This language does not expressly give USTR authority to enter into trade agreements, prompting some commentators to claim that "nothing about § 2171 gives the USTR the authority to enter into or bring into force trade-related agreements."130 USTR, however, appears to contend that Section 2171