Congressional and Executive Authority Over
[…] congressional-executive FTAs find substantial support in the Constitution’s text, which gives
Congress—not only the Senate—power over foreign commerce, tariffs, and revenue. Further,
congressional-executive trade agreements might be seen as preferable to treaties to the extent that
a treaty might circumvent the authority of the House of Representatives with respect to foreign
commerce, tariffs, or revenue.61 Consistent with this view, some Members of Congress contend

52 See id., art. I.
53 See Trade Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-618, title I, § 151, 88 Stat. 1978 (1975) (codified at 19 U.S.C. § 2191)
(establishing such fast-track procedures “as an exercise of the rulemaking power of the House of Representatives and
the Senate”); see also TPA-2015, supra note 48, § 103(b) (codified at 19 U.S.C. § 4202) (applying “trade authority
procedures from” Trade Act of 1974, 19 U.S.C. § 2191, to qualifying agreements under TPA-2015).