Congressional and Executive Authority Over
[…] 2023 Trade Policy Agenda with United States Trade Representative, Ambassador Tai: Hearing Before the H. Comm.
on Ways and Means
, 118th Cong. (2023) (USTR citing Section 2171 as authority to enter into U.S.-Japan CMA and
certain potential IPEF agreements in response to questions for the record), http://waysandmeans.house.gov/wp-
content/uploads/2023/07/FINAL-Website-Tai-Transcript.pdf.
Congressional Research Service

15

link to page 9 link to page 7 Congressional and Executive Authority Over Foreign Trade Agreements

Section 2171(c)(1) states in part that USTR “shall . . . have primary responsibility for developing,
and for coordinating the implementation of, United States international trade policy.”144 It also
provides that USTR “shall . . . have lead responsibility for the conduct of, and shall be the chief
representative of the United States for, international trade negotiations, including all negotiations
on any matter considered under the auspices of the World Trade Organization.”145 This language
does not expressly give USTR authority to enter into trade agreements, prompting some
commentators to claim that “nothing about § 2171 gives the USTR the authority to enter into or
bring into force trade-related agreements.”146 USTR, however, appears to contend that Section