Congressional Research Service
[…] 158 Dames & Moore v. Regan, 453 U.S. 654, 669 (1981).
159 Claussen, supra note 42, at 333–36.
160 United States Trade Representative Katherine Tai and Secretary of Commerce Gina M. Raimondo, Letter to Chairman Ron Wyden, Committee on Finance, United States Senate (May 30, 2023), (continued...)
Congressional and Executive Authority Over Foreign Trade Agreements
Congressional Research Service 18
with Israel “was concluded under USTR’s general authority to negotiate and conclude agreements, including 19 U.S.C. § 2171 and relevant Executive Orders.”161 If the executive branch’s interpretation of Section 2171 is correct, presidential power in this area might be at its maximum extent under the Youngstown framework.
Section 2171(c)(1) states in part that USTR “shall . . . have primary responsibility for developing, and for coordinating the implementation of, United States international trade policy.”162 It also provides that USTR “shall . . . have lead responsibility for the conduct of, and shall be the chief representative of the United States for, international trade negotiations, including all negotiations on any matter considered under the auspices of the World Trade Organization.”163 This language does not expressly give USTR authority to enter into trade agreements, prompting some commentators to claim that “nothing about § 2171 gives the USTR the authority to enter into or bring into force trade-related agreements.”164 USTR, however, appears to contend that Section 2171