Congressional Research Service
[…] 51 See World Trade Org., What Is the World Trade Organization? (2023) (describing WTO as, in part, “an organization for liberalizing trade”), https://www.wto.org/english/thewto_e/whatis_e/tif_e/fact1_e.htm.
52 General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade, art. XXIV, Oct. 30, 1947, 61 Stat. pt. 5 U.N.T.S. 194.
53 See id., art. I.
54 See Trade Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-618, title I, § 151, 88 Stat. 1978 (1975) (codified at 19 U.S.C. § 2191) (establishing such fast-track procedures “as an exercise of the rulemaking power of the House of Representatives and the Senate”); see also TPA-2015, supra note 49, § 103(b) (codified at 19 U.S.C. § 4202) (applying “trade authority procedures from” Trade Act of 1974, 19 U.S.C. § 2191, to qualifying agreements under TPA-2015).