Some appropriations paragraphs refer to separate authorizing statutes as defining purposes for which appropriations are provided. |
97. |
GAO, Principles of Federal Appropriations Law, 3rd ed., Vol. I, GAO-04-261SP, January 2004, p. 558, https://www.gao.gov/assets/210/202437.pdf#page=558. For a discussion about duration of funds availability, see CRS Report R46417, Congress's Power Over Appropriations: Constitutional and Statutory Provisions, by Sean M. Stiff. |
98. |
GAO, Principles of Federal Appropriations Law, 3rd ed., Vol. II, p. 18. |
99. |
Title 31, Section 1301(a), of the U.S. Code, which is often referred to as the "purpose statute," states, "Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law." |
100. |
GAO, Glossary, p. 85. According to OMB, object classes are "categories in a classification system that presents obligations by the items or services purchased by the Federal Government," such as personnel compensation, acquisition of assets, and grants.