The Executive Budget Process: An Overview
[…] |
41.
|
P.L. 117-40, Congressional Budget Justification Transparency Act of 2021, September 24, 2021 (135 Stat. 337), amending the Federal Funding Accountability and Transparency Act of 2006 (P.L. 109-282); located at 31 U.S.C. §6101 note.
|
42.
|
Title 31, Section 1105, of the U.S. Code requires the President to submit an annual budget request to Congress. Prior to enactment of P.L. 117-40, the provision made no mention of agency-produced budget justifications.
|
43.
|
As part of the process for developing the President's submission, Title 31, Section 1108, of the U.S. Code requires agencies to submit budget requests to the President for potential modification. These agency-to-President submissions "shall be prepared and submitted in the form prescribed by the President under this chapter and by the date established by the President" (31 U.S.C. §1108(b)(1)).
|
44.
|
OMB, Circular A-11, §22.6.
|
45.
|
See CRS Report R47090, Executive Agency Justification of the President's Budget: In Brief, by Dominick A. Fiorentino.
|
46.
|
Federal Funding Accountability and Transparency Act of 2006, §3(b)(2).
|
47.
|