< Back to Current Version
[…] I, GAO-04-261SP, January 2004, p. 558, , 3rd ed., Vol. I, GAO-04-261SP, January 2004, p. 558,
https://www.gao.gov/assets/210/202437.pdf#page=558. For a discussion about duration of funds availability, see CRS https://www.gao.gov/assets/210/202437.pdf#page=558. For a discussion about duration of funds availability, see CRS
Report R46417, Report R46417, Congress’s Power Over Appropriations: Constitutional and Statutory Provisions, by Sean M. Stiff. , by Sean M. Stiff.
9193 GAO, GAO, Principles of Federal Appropriations Law, 3rd ed., Vol. II, p. 18. , 3rd ed., Vol. II, p. 18.
9294 Title 31, Section 1301(a), of the Title 31, Section 1301(a), of the U.S. Code, which is often referred to as the “purpose statute,” states, , which is often referred to as the “purpose statute,” states,
“Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise “Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise
provided by law.” provided by law.”