Pregnancy and Labor: An Overview of Federal Laws Protecting Pregnant Workers
[…] the United States Courts and the Federal Judicial Center” and, accordingly, federal judiciary employees “do not
generally qualify as competitive service employees because they are neither in the executive branch nor included in the
competitive service by statute.”); Jackson v. Modly, 949 F.3d 763, 772 (D.C. Cir. 2020) (noting every circuit to have
considered the issue has concluded, although not always for the same reasons, that Title VII applies only to civilian
Department of Defense employees, not uniformed servicemembers); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.103(d)(1) (noting Title VII
regulations do not apply to “[u]niformed members of the military departments”).
27 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a) (indicating religious institutions may employ “individuals of a particular religion to perform
work connected with the carrying on . . . of [their] activities”); see also id. § 2000e-2(e)(2). The Constitution also
constrains some employment laws. As interpreted by the Supreme Court, the Constitution provides a “ministerial