Pregnancy and Labor: An Overview of Federal
[…] laws.pdf; Brianna L. Eaton, Note, Pregnancy Discrimination: Pregnant Women Need More Protection in the
Workplace, 64 S.D. L. REV. 244, 262 (2019); Reva B. Siegel, Pregnancy As A Normal Condition of Employment:
Comparative and Role-Based Accounts of Discrimination Cutler Lecture, 59 WM. & MARY L. REV. 969, 974 (2018).
191 See, e.g., HAW. CODE R. § 12-46-107 (implementing Hawaii’s Title VII-like antidiscrimination statute and requiring
pregnancy accommodations).
192 See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. §§ 24-34-402.3(4)(b); NEV. REV. STAT. §§ 613.4371. See also W. Va. Code §§ 5-11b-4
(authorizing regulations that “identify some reasonable accommodations addressing known limitations related to
pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions”).
193 See, e.g., S.C. CODE ANN. § 1-13-80; CONN. GEN. STAT. §§ 46a-60.
194 KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 344.030(6)(b).
195 W. VA. CODE ANN. § 5-11B-5 (5) (stating “‘Reasonable accommodation’ and ‘undue hardship’ have the meanings