Pregnancy and Labor: An Overview of Federal
[…] Modly, 949 F.3d 763, 772 (D.C. Cir. 2020) (noting every circuit to have considered the issue has concluded, although not always for the same reasons, that Title VII applies only to civilian Department of Defense employees, not uniformed servicemembers); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.103(d)(1) (noting Title VII regulations do not apply to “[u]niformed members of the military departments”). 27 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a) (indicating religious institutions may employ “individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on . . . of [their] activities”); see also id. § 2000e-2(e)(2). The Constitution also constrains some employment laws.