Pregnancy and Labor: An Overview of Federal
[…] infra notesnotes
 147-155 and132–139 and accompanying  accompanying 
text. text. 
24 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b); Pregnancy Discrimination, EEOC, 23 See infra notes 78–130 and accompanying text. 24 See infra notes 165–192 and accompanying text. 25 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b); U.S. EQUAL EMP. OPPORTUNITY COMM’N, PREGNANCY DISCRIMINATION AND PREGNANCY-RELATED DISABILITY DISCRIMINATION, https://www.eeoc.gov/pregnancy-discriminationhttps://www.eeoc.gov/pregnancy-discrimination
  (last (last 
visited June visited June 
8, 2021). 
25 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(f); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(a); Jackson v. Modly, 949 F.3d 763, 772 (D.C. Cir. 2020). 26 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1 (noting religious institutions may to employ “individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying . . . of their activities”); see also id. § 2000e-2(e)(2). The Constitution may also constrain some employment laws.