Pregnancy and Labor: An Overview of Federal
[…] 192 See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. §§ 24-34-402.3(4)(b); NEV. REV. STAT. §§ 613.4371. See also W. Va. Code §§ 5-11b-4 (authorizing regulations that “identify some reasonable accommodations addressing known limitations related to pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions”). 
193 See, e.g., S.C. CODE ANN. § 1-13-80; CONN. GEN. STAT. §§ 46a-60. 
194 KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 344.030(6)(b). 195 W. VA. CODE ANN. § 5-11B-5 (5) (stating “‘Reasonable accommodation’ and ‘undue hardship’ have the meanings given those terms in section 101 of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990”); N.D. CENT. CODE ANN. § 14-02.4-03 (requiring reasonable accommodations for worker “with a physical or mental disability, because that individual is pregnant, or because of that individual’s religion”). 
196 COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 24-34-402.3(4)(b); see also NEV. REV. STAT. §  613.4371; VA. CODE § 2.2-3909. 
Congressional Research Service 
20