State and Federal Authority to Mandate COVID-19 Vaccination
[…] care facilities to ensure their employees have been vaccinated against certain vaccine-preventable diseases, including
hepatitis B, rubella, and mumps; and still others require hospital employees to provide proof of immunization against
certain vaccine-preventable diseases).
35 See id. at 28–31 (describing scope of medical and religious exemptions for vaccination mandates for health care
workers); NCSL, supra note 33 (describing exemptions for student vaccination mandates).
36 See, e.g., N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2164(8) (providing a medical exemption from school vaccination requirements if a
licensed physician “certifies that such immunization may be detrimental to a child’s health”).
37 Abramson, supra note 34, at 28–31; NCSL, supra note 33.
38 NCSL, supra note 33.
39 See, e.g., Phillips v. City of New York, 775 F.3d 538, 542–44 (2d Cir. 2015); Workman v. Mingo Cty. Bd. of Edu.
419 F. App’x 348 (4th Cir. 2011); Whitlow v.