State and Federal Authority to Mandate
[…] rejected these claims.229  
In several cases filed before the compliance deadline, plaintiffs also asserted several claims 
specific to the federal employee mandate. One set of claims, for instance, challenged the 
agencies’ alleged denial of religious exemption requests as violating RFRA and the First 
Amendment’s Free Exercise Clause.230 In a November 2021 decision, however, the district court 
                                                 
219 86 Fed. Reg. 50,989, 50,990 (Sept. 14, 2021). 
220 
Id. 
221 
Id. at 50,989. 
222 
See 5 U.S.C. §§ 3301 (authorizing the President to “prescribe such regulations for the admission of individuals into 
the civil service in the executive branch as will best promote the efficiency of that service” and to “ascertain the fitness 
of applicants as to . . . health”), 3302 (authorizing the President to “prescribe rules governing the competitive service”), 
7301 (authorizing the President to “prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees in the executive branch”).  
223