State and Federal Authority to Mandate
[…] statutory authority in issuing the IFR because the applicable provisions do not specifically
authorize the agency to mandate vaccination;174 the agency likely lacked “good cause” to waive
notice-and-comment rulemaking procedures;175 and the plaintiffs sufficiently demonstrated they
would suffer irreparable harm—including in the form of significant staffing shortages—if the IFR
was not enjoined.176 The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit (Fifth Circuit), in considering
the government’s motion to stay the preliminary injunction in Louisiana, narrowed the scope of
165 Id. at 61,567.
166 42 U.S.C. § 1302(a).
167 Id. § 1395hh(a).
168 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395x(e)(9) (authorizing the Secretary to impose requirements on hospitals that he “finds
necessary in the interest of the health and safety of individuals” who receive service from the hospitals), 1395x(dd)
(similar for hospices), 1395x(aa) (rural health clinics), 1395i-3(d)(4)(B) (long-term care facilities).
169 See Florida v. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., No. 3:21-cv-2722, 2021 WL 5416122 (N.D. Fla. Nov. 20, 2021);
Missouri v.