State and Federal Authority to Mandate
[…] Executive Branch Authority to Mandate Vaccination
Prior to the COVID-19 pandemic, federal vaccination requirements were primarily limited to the
immigration,98 military,99 and certain federal health care employment contexts.100 Certain existing
statutory authorities, however, could potentially encompass the authority to mandate vaccination
in specified contexts.
Earlier in the COVID-19 pandemic, and even before the pandemic, some commentators believed
that one likely source of authority for federal public health orders—including those related to
vaccination requirements—may be Section 361(a) of the PHSA.101 This provision, codified at 42
U.S.C. § 264(a), grants the Secretary of HHS the authority—delegated in part to the Centers for
Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)102—to make and enforce regulations necessary “to
prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases from foreign
countries into the States or possessions, or from one State or possession into any other State or
possession.”103 Following this text, Section 361(a) states that “[f]or purposes of carrying and
enforcing such regulations,” the Agency “may provide for such inspection, fumigation,
disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so