State and Federal Authority to Mandate
[…] certain vaccine-preventable diseases). certain vaccine-preventable diseases).
1835 See id. at 28–31 (describing scope of medical and religious exemptions for vaccination mandates for health care at 28–31 (describing scope of medical and religious exemptions for vaccination mandates for health care
workers); NCSL, workers); NCSL,
supra no no
te 1633 (describing exemptions for student vaccination mandates). (describing exemptions for student vaccination mandates).
19 Abramson, supra note 17, at 28–31; NCSL, supra note 16.
20 NCSL, supra note 16.
2136 See, e.g., N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2164(8) (providing a medical exemption from school vaccination requirements if a licensed physician “certifies that such immunization may be detrimental to a child’s health”). 37 Abramson, supra note 34, at 28–31; NCSL, supra note 33. 38 NCSL, supra note 33. 39 See, e.g., Phillips v. City of New York, 775 F.3d 538, 542–44 (2d Cir. 2015); Workman v. Mingo Cty. Bd. of Edu. , Phillips v. City of New York, 775 F.3d 538, 542–44 (2d Cir. 2015); Workman v. Mingo Cty.