State and Federal Authority to Mandate
[…] 165 Id. at 61,567. 166 42 U.S.C. § 1302(a). 167 Id. § 1395hh(a). 168 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395x(e)(9) (authorizing the Secretary to impose requirements on hospitals that he “finds necessary in the interest of the health and safety of individuals” who receive service from the hospitals), 1395x(dd) (similar for hospices), 1395x(aa) (rural health clinics), 1395i-3(d)(4)(B) (long-term care facilities).
169 See Florida v. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., No. 3:21-cv-2722, 2021 WL 5416122 (N.D. Fla. Nov. 20, 2021); Missouri v.