State and Federal Authority to Mandate
[…] For more information about the military’s COVID-19 vaccination mandate, see CRS Insight IN11764, The Military’s COVID-19 Vaccination Mandate, by Bryce H. P. Mendez.
115 For more information about reasonable accommodations employers may need to provide—including providing exceptions from the vaccination requirement to employees who do not get vaccinated because of a disability or a sincerely held religious belief—see Anderson & Killion, supra note 15.
116 86 Fed. Reg. 50,989, 50,990 (Sept. 14, 2021). 117 Id. 118 Id. at 50,989. 119 See 5 U.S.C. §§ 3301 (authorizing the President to “prescribe such regulations for the admission of individuals into the civil service in the executive branch as will best promote the efficiency of that service” and to “ascertain the fitness of applicants as to . . . health”), 3302 (authorizing the President to “prescribe rules governing the competitive service”), 7301 (authorizing the President to “prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees in the executive branch”). 120 See FAQs – Vaccinations: