State and Federal Authority to Mandate
[…] Congressional Research Service
22
State and Federal Authority to Mandate COVID-19 Vaccination
fully vaccinated are subject to regular COVID-19 testing.199 Noncompliant covered employers could face OSHA citations and civil monetary penalties.200
The large-employer vaccination and testing mandate is based on OSHA’s authority under Section 6(c) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. § 655(c)).201 The provision authorizes the agency to issue an ETS that takes effect immediately upon publication in the Federal Register, without undergoing the APA’s rulemaking proceedings, if it determines “(A) that employees are exposed to grave danger from exposure to substances or agents determined to be toxic or physically harmful or from new hazards, and (B) that such emergency standard is necessary to protect employees from such danger.”202 OSHA issued the ETS upon its determination that unvaccinated workers face a grave danger from exposure to SARS-CoV-2 in the workplace, given that COVID-19 has killed more than 725,000 people in the United States in fewer than two years; that unvaccinated individuals remain at much higher risk