Stepping In: The FCC’s Authority to Preempt State Laws Under the Communications Act
[…] FCC, 940 F.3d 1, 75 (D.C. Cir. 2019) ("[I]n any area where the Commission lacks the authority to regulate, it equally lacks the power to preempt state law."); Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Md. v. FCC, 909 F.2d 1510, 1515 n.6 (D.C. Cir. 1990) ("The FCC cannot regulate (let alone preempt state regulation of) any service that does not fall within its Title II jurisdiction over common carrier services or its Title I jurisdiction over matters 'incidental' to communication by wire.").

10.

47 U.S.C. § 152(b) (providing that, except for certain specified exceptions, "nothing [in the Communications Act] shall be construed to apply or to give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to . . . charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate communication service").

11.

AT&T Corp. v. Iowa Utils.