Stepping In: The FCC’s Authority to Preempt State Laws Under the Communications Act
[…] 69.

See, e.g., United States v. Sw. Cable Co., 392 U.S. 157, 178 (1968); United States v. Midwest Video Corp., 406 U.S. 649, 650 (1972).

70.

See 47 U.S.C. § 152(a) ("The provisions of this chapter shall apply to all interstate and foreign communication by wire or radio and all interstate and foreign transmission of energy by radio, which originates and/or is received within the United States, and to all persons engaged within the United States in such communication or such transmission of energy by radio, and to the licensing and regulating of all radio stations as hereinafter provided . . . .").

71.

Am. Libr. Ass'n v.