Stepping In: The FCC’s Authority to Preempt State Laws Under the Communications Act
[…] The Commission may, for these purposes, issue 'such rules and regulations and prescribe such restrictions and conditions, not inconsistent with law,' as 'public convenience, interest, or necessity requires.'"); Midwest Video Corp., 406 U.S. at 650) ("In [Southwestern Cable], . . . we sustained the jurisdiction of the Federal Communications Commission to regulate the new industry, at least to the extent 'reasonably ancillary to the effective performance of the Commission's various responsibilities for the regulation of television broadcasting' . . . .").

72.

47 U.S.C. § 154(i) ("The Commission may perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions."); see also EchoStar Satellite L.L.C. v. FCC, 704 F.3d 992, 998 (D.C. Cir. 2013) (applying section 4(i) of the Communications Act to the FCC's ancillary jurisdiction).

73.

47 U.S.C. § 152(b).

74.

AT&T Corp. v. Iowa Utils.