Stepping In: The FCC’s Authority to Preempt
[…] 162161 2018 RIF Order, 33 FCC Rcd. at 846–48 (Statement of Jessica Rosenworcel, dissenting).  2018 RIF Order, 33 FCC Rcd. at 846–48 (Statement of Jessica Rosenworcel, dissenting). 
163162 Parties may no longer bring actions challenging the 2018 RIF Order, since the 60 day period for challenging the  Parties may no longer bring actions challenging the 2018 RIF Order, since the 60 day period for challenging the 
Order has passed. Order has passed. 
See 28 U.S.C. § 2344 (“Any party aggrieved by the final order may, within 60 days after its entry,  28 U.S.C. § 2344 (“Any party aggrieved by the final order may, within 60 days after its entry, 
file a petition to review the order in the court of appeals wherein venue lies.”). file a petition to review the order in the court of appeals wherein venue lies.”). 
Congressional Research Service 
Congressional Research Service 
17 
17 
Stepping In: The FCC’s Authority to Preempt State Laws Under the Communications Act