Stepping In: The FCC’s Authority to Preempt
[…] RIF Order]. 
108 Id. at 312–13, paras. 2–4. 109 Id. at 470–80, paras. 268–83. 110 Id. at 427, para. 195. 111 Id. at 426, para. 194. 112 Id. 113  Id. at 437–50, paras 215–38. As authority for these transparency requirements, the Commission cited section 257 of at 437–50, paras 215–38. As authority for these transparency requirements, the Commission cited section 257 of 
the Communications Act, which directs the commission to “identify[] and eliminat[e]the Communications Act, which directs the commission to “identify[] and eliminat[e]
   . . . market entry barriers for . . . market entry barriers for 
entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the provision and ownership of telecommunications services and entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the provision and ownership of telecommunications services and 
information services, or in the provision of parts or services to providers of telecommunications services and information services, or in the provision of parts or services to providers of telecommunications services and 
information services.” 47 U.S.C. § 257(a). information services.” 47 U.S.C. § 257(a). 
115114  Id. at 419–20, 434, paras. 181–84, 208. Under the Federal Trade Commission Act, common carriers are exempt  at 419–20, 434, paras. 181–84, 208. Under the Federal Trade Commission Act, common carriers are exempt