Section 307 and U.S. Imports of Products of
[…] “Congress intended to protect domestic workers and producers from unfair competition. But this concern as well as any
desire to improve foreign labor conditions were clearly subordinate in section 307, as enacted, to co ncern for the
Congressional Research Service
3
Section 307 and U.S. Imports of Products of Forced Labor: Overview and Issues
amendment, Senator David A. Reed rhetorical y asked, “Wil it help Americans for us in our zeal
to abolish forced labor in foreign climes, to deny al Americans the use of such articles as coffee,
tea, and rubber?”24 In its final form, Section 307 exempted from prohibition any goods that were
not domestical y produced in such quantities as to meet U.S. consumptive demands.25
Selected U.S. Government Definitions of Forced Labor/Labor Trafficking
Tariff Act of 1930/19 U.S.C. §1307: “Al work or service which is exacted from any person under the menace of
any penalty for its nonperformance and for which the worker does not offer himself voluntarily.”
Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000/22 U.S.C. §7102: “The recruitment, harboring, transportation,
provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the