Section 307 and U.S. Imports of Products of
[…] Introduction
The International Labor Organization (ILO) estimates that as of 2016, nearly 25 mil ion adults
and children worked in forced labor, also known as labor trafficking, including 16 mil ion put to
work by the private sector.1 The U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) tracks at least 63 categories of
goods produced with forced labor, some exported as finished goods or inputs, from more than 40
countries.2 U.S. customs law has prohibited importing goods produced by certain categories of
labor since the late nineteenth century.3 Today, Section 307 of that Tariff Act of 1930, as amended
(19 U.S.C. §1307), prohibits the importation of goods made by forced labor.4 It provides:
All goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholy or
in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor
under penal sanctions shall not be entitled to entry at any of the ports of the United States,
and the importation thereof is hereby prohibited, and the Secretary of the Treasury is
authorized and directed to prescribe such regulations as may be necessary for the
enforcement of this provision.5
Enforcement of this prohibition by U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) has been uneven
and has faced chal enges, and forced labor in global supply chains has persisted. Over the past
several decades, some Members of Congress have expressed concerns with CBP’s enforcement