Section 307 and U.S. Imports of Products of
[…] any penalty for its nonperformance and for which the worker does not offer himself voluntarily.”
Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000/22 U.S.C. §7102: “The recruitment, harboring, transportation,
provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the
purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.” (Note, part of a broader
definition of severe forms of trafficking against persons, which also includes sex trafficking.)
Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000/18 U.S.C. §1589: “Whoever knowingly provides or obtains the labor or
services of a person-(1) by threats of serious harm to, or physical restraint against, that person or another person;
(2) by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if the person did not
perform such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint; or
(3) by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or the legal process.”
Trends and Development: 1930-2020
In the decades following its entry into law, Section 307 was used sparingly.26 Between 1930 and
the mid-1980s, the U.S. International Trade Commission (USITC) identified between 60 and 75