Section 307 and U.S. Imports of Products of
[…] Selected U.S. Government Definitions of Forced Labor/Labor Trafficking
Tariff Act of 1930/19 U.S.C. §1307: “
Tariff Act of 1930/19 U.S.C. §1307: “
All work Al work or serviceor service
which is exacted from any person under the menace of which is exacted from any person under the menace of
any penalty for its nonperformance and for which the workerany penalty for its nonperformance and for which the worker
does not offer himselfdoes not offer himself
voluntarily.”voluntarily.”
Trafficking VictimsTrafficking Victims
Protection Act of 2000/22 U.S.C.Protection Act of 2000/22 U.S.C.
§7102: “The recruitment,§7102: “The recruitment,
harboring, transportation, harboring, transportation,
provision,provision,
or obtaining of a person for labor or services,or obtaining of a person for labor or services,
through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the
purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude,purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude,
peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.”peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.”
(Note, part of a broader (Note, part of a broader
definition of severedefinition of severe
forms of trafficking against persons, which also includes sex trafficking.) forms of trafficking against persons, which also includes sex trafficking.)