Legal Issues in COVID-19 Vaccine Development November 25, 2020
[…] United States retains the authority to grant compulsory licenses to third parties in certain
circumstances (“march-in rights”).181 Although Bayh-Dole, by its terms, only applies to federal
contractors that are nonprofit organizations or small businesses, long-standing executive practice
(codified by regulation) has applied Bayh-Dole to all federal contractors, regardless of size.182
Finally, federal laboratories and private parties may enter into cooperative research and
development agreements (CRADAs) in which both parties agree to provide services, facilities,
to their employer); 35 U.S.C. §§ 118, 152, 261.
170
See 37 C.F.R. § 501.6(a).
171 Pub. L. No. 96-480, 94 Stat. 2311 (1980).
172 Pub. L. No. 99-502, 100 Stat. 1785 (1986).
173
See 15 U.S.C. § 3710(a) (“The Federal Government shall strive where appropriate to transfer federally owned or
originated technology to State and local governments and to the private sector.”); 35 U.S.C. § 209 (conditions for
licensing of federally owned inventions).
174 35 U.S.C. § 209(a).
175
Id. § 209(d)(1).
176
Compare id. § 209(d)(3)(A)-(D)
with 35 U.S.C. § 203(a)(1)-(4);
see discussion
infra in
“March-In Rights Under the
Bayh-Dole Act (35 U.S.C. § 203).”