Legal Issues in COVID-19 Vaccine Development June 8November 25, 2020
[…] similar to Bayh-Dole march-in rights.175
These general rules for patent ownership are subject to various exceptions and waivers, depending on the agency and circumstances. For example, some agencies (including BARDA and National Institutes of Health [NIH]) have the authority to enter into transactions that are not contracts, grants, or cooperative agreements, known as “other transaction” authority.176 Other
165 Compare id. § 209(d)(3)(A)-(D) with 35 U.S.C. § 203(a)(1)-(4); see infra
to their employer); 35 U.S.C. §§ 118, 152, 261.
170 See 37 C.F.R. § 501.6(a). 171 Pub. L. No. 96-480, 94 Stat. 2311 (1980). 172 Pub. L. No. 99-502, 100 Stat. 1785 (1986). 173 See 15 U.S.C. § 3710(a) (“The Federal Government shall strive where appropriate to transfer federally owned or originated technology to State and local governments and to the private sector.”); 35 U.S.C. § 209 (conditions for licensing of federally owned inventions).
174 35 U.S.C. § 209(a). 175 Id. § 209(d)(1). 176 Compare id. § 209(d)(3)(A)-(D) with 35 U.S.C. § 203(a)(1)-(4); see discussion infra in “March-In Rights Under the Bayh-Dole
Act (35 U.S.C. § 203).” 166