“Stage One” U.S.-Japan Trade Agreements
[…] 89.

At the announcement of the proposed USMCA, for example, the President stated "without tariffs, we wouldn't be talking about a deal, just for those babies out there that keep talking about tariffs. That includes Congress—'Oh, please don't charge tariffs.' Without tariffs, you wouldn't be standing here." White House, "Remarks by President Trump on the USMCA," October 1, 2018.

90.

"Japan's Foreign Minister Sees Progress on End to U.S. Car Tariffs," Financial Times, November 3, 2019.

91.

19 U.S.C. §1862(b)(3)(B) states that "any portion of the report submitted by the Secretary ... which does not contain classified information or proprietary information shall be published in the Federal Register."

92.

Bruce Hirsh, "Trump's Plan to Bypass Congress on Trade with Japan," Politico, April 2, 2019.

93.

Office of Senator Grassley, "Grassley Statement on Auto Tariff Delay," press release, May 17, 2019, https://www.grassley.senate.gov/news/news-releases/grassley-statement-auto-tariff-delay.