Contaminants of Emerging Concern Under the Clean Water Act
[…] CECs in the environment, as well as the effects on human health and aquatic life. Detection of a
contaminant does not necessarily trigger regulatory measures. Information on the potential for the
contaminant to adversely affect human health and aquatic life, potential exposure pathways, and
other data would also be needed to inform such decisions.
Developing new water quality criteria or updating existing criteria can often be time intensive,
particularly in cases where data are limited. The general process for developing criteria involves a

103 40 C.F.R. §131.11(b).
104 CWA §510; 33 U.S.C. §1370.
105 40 C.F.R. §131.20(a).
106 CWA §303(c)(2)(B); 33 U.S.C. §1313(c)(2)(B).
107 Per 40 C.F.R. §122.44(d)(1)(i), limitations must be established in permits to “control all pollutants or pollutant
parameters (either conventional, nonconventional, or toxic pollutants) which the Director determines are or may be
discharged at a level which will cause, have the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an excursion above any
State water quality standard, including State narrative criteria for water quality.”
108 CWA §303(d); 33 U.S.C. §1313(d).
109 40 C.F.R. §130.2.
110 33 U.S.C. §1329.
Congressional Research Service
15

Contaminants of Emerging Concern Under the Clean Water Act

number of steps, including problem formulation and developing an analysis plan; gathering data