Contaminants of Emerging Concern Under the
[…] the Steam Electric Power Generating ELG “to determine whether more stringent limitations and standards are 
appropriate and consistent with the technology-forcing statutory scheme and the goals of the CWA.” EPA intends to 
sign the notice of proposed rulemaking for public comment in the fall of 2022 (86 Federal Register 41801). For more 
information on the Steam Electric Power Generating ELG, see CRS In Focus IF10778, Overview of the Steam Electric 
Power Generator Effluent Limitation Guidelines and Standards, by Laura Gatz. 
78 Section 101(a) of the CWA (33 U.S.C. §1251(a)) includes the objective and goals of the act. One of the goals—
“water quality which provides for the protection and propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife and provides for 
recreation in and on the water”—is often referred to in shorthand as “fishable and swimmable waters.” 
79 CWA §303(c); 33 U.S.C. §1313(c). Per Section 502(3) of the CWA (33 U.S.C. §1362(3)), state is defined to include 
a state, the District of Columbia, or any of the U.S. territories.