Contaminants of Emerging Concern under the Clean Water Act
[…] 83.

EPA, 2012 Recreational Water Quality Criteria, December 2012, https://www.epa.gov/sites/production/files/2015-10/documents/rec-factsheet-2012.pdf.

84.

EPA, "Recommended Human Health Recreational Ambient Water Quality Criteria or Swimming Advisories for Microcystins and Cylindrospermopsin," 84 Federal Register 26413, June 6, 2019.

85.

EPA, "Recreational Water Quality Criteria and Methods," https://www.epa.gov/wqc/recreational-water-quality-criteria-and-methods#rec. See "Development of Recreational Water Quality Criteria for Coliphage" section.

86.

40 C.F.R. §131.11.

87.

40 C.F.R. §131.11(b).

88.

40 C.F.R. §131.11(b).

89.

CWA §510; 33 U.S.C. §1370.

90.

40 C.F.R. §131.20(a).

91.

CWA §303(c)(2)(B); 33 U.S.C. §1313(c)(2)(B).

92.

Per 40 C.F.R. §122.44(d)(1)(i), limitations must be established in permits to "control all pollutants or pollutant parameters (either conventional, nonconventional, or toxic pollutants) which the Director determines are or may be discharged at a level which will cause, have the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an excursion above any State water quality standard, including State narrative criteria for water quality."

93.

CWA §303(d); 33 U.S.C. §1313(d).

94.

40 C.F.R. §130.2.

95.

33 U.S.C. §1329.

96.

Personal communication between CRS and EPA staff, May 29, 2019.

97.

Personal communication between CRS and EPA staff, May 29, 2019.

98.