Federal Preemption: A Legal Primer
[…] human use any requirement . . . which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement applicable under this chapter
to the device”) (emphasis added); 46 U.S.C. § 4306 (“[A] State . . . may not establish, continue in effect, or enforce a
law or regulation establishing a recreational vessel or associated equipment performance or other safety standard or
imposing a requirement for associated equipment . . . that is not identical to a regulation prescribed under . . . this
title.”) (emphasis added); 49 U.S.C. § 30103(b)(1) (“When a motor vehicle safety standard is in effect under this
chapter, a State . . . may prescribe or continue in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance of a
motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment only if the standard is identical to the standard prescribed under this
chapter.”) (emphases added).
Congressional Research Service

12

Federal Preemption: A Legal Primer

The Supreme Court has explained that, absent evidence to the contrary, a preemption clause’s
reference to state “requirements” includes state common law duties.98