Federal Preemption: A Legal Primer
[…] Mercury Marine indicated that a
compliance savings clause in the FBSA “buttresse[d]” the conclusion that state common law
claims did not qualify as “law[s] or regulation[s]” within the meaning of the statute’s preemption
clause.122

115 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 2074(a) (“Compliance with consumer product safety rules or other rules or orders under this
chapter shall not relieve any person from liability at common law or under State statutory law to any other person.”); 21
U.S.C. § 360pp(e) (“Except as provided in the first sentence of section 360ss of this title, compliance with this part or
any regulations issued thereunder shall not relieve any person from liability at common law or under statutory law.”);
42 U.S.C. § 5409(c) (“Compliance with any Federal manufactured home construction or safety standard issued under
this chapter does not exempt any person from any liability under common law.”); 46 U.S.C. § 4311(h) (providing that
compliance with federal boat regulations “does not relieve a person from liability at common law or under State law.”).
116 See UNTEREINER, supra note 34, at 194–96. In many jurisdictions, a defendant’s compliance with government