Federal Preemption: A Legal Primer
[…] commerce had been withdrawn from the jurisdiction of the state courts, and this clause was added to indicate that the
commerce act, in giving rights of action in Federal courts, was not intended to deprive the state courts of their general
and concurrent jurisdiction.”); see also Am. Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Cent. Off. Tel., Inc., 524 U.S. 214, 226 (1998) (holding
that a remedies savings clause in the Communications Act of 1934 did not save state laws that were inconsistent with
federal law).
125 See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. § 1370 (“[N]othing in this chapter shall . . . preclude or deny the right of any State or political
subdivision thereof
. . . to adopt or enforce . . . any standard or limitation respecting discharges of pollutants. . . .”)
(emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 2018 (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect the authority or regulations of
any Federal, State, or local agency with respect to the generation, sale, or transmission of electric power produced