Federal Preemption: A Legal Primer
[…] this chapter shall be construed to prohibit any State or political subdivision thereof from imposing any requirements,
including those for site selection, which are more stringent than those imposed by such regulations.”) (emphasis
added).
126 See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 136v(a) (“A State may regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide or device in
the State, but only if and to the extent that the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by this
subchapter.”) (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 9614(a) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or interpreted as
preempting any State from imposing additional liability or requirements with respect to the release of hazardous
substances within such State.”) (emphasis added); 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(2)(A) (providing that the Interstate Commerce
Act “shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles . . . .”) (emphasis added).