Federal Preemption: A Legal Primer
[…] chapter shall not relieve any person from liability at common law or under State statutory law to any other person.”); 21
U.S.C. § 360pp(e) (“Except as provided in the first sentence of section 360ss of this title, compliance with this part or
any regulations issued thereunder shall not relieve any person from liability at common law or under statutory law.”);
42 U.S.C. § 5409(c) (“Compliance with any Federal manufactured home construction or safety standard issued under
this chapter does not exempt any person from any liability under common law.”); 46 U.S.C. § 4311(h) (providing that
compliance with federal boat regulations “does not relieve a person from liability at common law or under State law.”).
116 See UNTEREINER, supra note 34, at 194–96. In many jurisdictions, a defendant’s compliance with government
regulations can serve as relevant evidence in products liability litigation, and some courts have further held that