Federal Preemption: A Legal Primer
[…] federal law).
125 See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. § 1370 (“[N]othing in this chapter shall . . . preclude or deny the right of any State or political
subdivision thereof
. . . to adopt or enforce . . . any standard or limitation respecting discharges of pollutants. . . .”)
(emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 2018 (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect the authority or regulations of
any Federal, State, or local agency with respect to the generation, sale, or transmission of electric power produced
through the use of nuclear facilities licensed by the Commission.”) (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 6929 (“Nothing in
this chapter shall be construed to prohibit any State or political subdivision thereof from imposing any requirements,
including those for site selection, which are more stringent than those imposed by such regulations.”) (emphasis
added).
126 See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 136v(a) (“A State may regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide or device in
the State, but only if and to the extent that the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by this