Federal Preemption: A Legal Primer
[…] the remedies now existing at common law or by statute.”123 While the case law on these
“remedies savings clauses” is limited, the Supreme Court has interpreted one such clause as
evincing Congress’s intent to disavow field preemption, but not as preserving state laws that
conflict with federal objectives.124
“State” vs. “State or Political Subdivision Thereof”
Some savings clauses limit a federal statute’s preemptive effect with respect to certain laws
enacted by “State[s] or political subdivisions thereof,”125 while others by their terms insulate only
“State” laws.126

123 47 U.S.C. § 414. See also 7 U.S.C. § 209(b) (“[T]his section shall not in any way abridge or alter the remedies now
existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies.”); id.
§ 499e(b) (“[T]his section shall not in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute,
and the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies.”).
124 See Pennsylvania R.R. v.