Federal Preemption: A Legal Primer
[…] avocado promotion, research, industry information, and consumer information organized and operated under the laws
of the United States or of a State.”).
111 See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 2616 (“This chapter does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to the
provisions of this chapter from complying with, the laws of any State with respect to [real estate] settlement practices,
except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this chapter, and then only to the extent of the
inconsistency.”); 15 U.S.C. § 1693q (“This subchapter does not annul, alter, or affect the laws of any State relating to
electronic fund transfers, dormancy fees, inactivity charges or fees, service fees, or expiration dates of gift certificates,
store gift cards, or general-use prepaid cards, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with the provisions of
this subchapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency.”); 15 U.S.C. § 5722(a) (“This subchapter does not
annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this subchapter from complying with, the laws
of any State with respect to telephone billing practices, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any
provision of this subchapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency.”).
112 12 U.S.C. § 2616 (authorizing the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB) to determine whether state laws
are “inconsistent with” the relevant federal statute, and providing that the CFPB “may not determine that any State law
is inconsistent with” the federal statute “if the [CFPB] determines that such law gives greater protection to the
consumer.”); 15 U.S.C. § 1693q (“A State law is not inconsistent with this subchapter if the protection such law affords
any consumer is greater than the protection afforded by this subchapter.”); 15 U.S.C. § 5722(a) (authorizing the Federal
Trade Commission (FTC) to determine whether state laws are “inconsistent with” the relevant federal statute, and
providing that the FTC “may not determine that any State law is inconsistent with” the federal statute “if the [FTC]