Federal Preemption: A Legal Primer
[…] clause standing alone as encompassing the state law claims, that reading of the statute would
leave the Act’s savings clause without effect.120 The Court thus held that the NTMVSA did not
expressly preempt state common law claims based in part on the Act’s savings clause.121
Similarly, as discussed, the Court’s decision in Sprietsma v. Mercury Marine indicated that a
compliance savings clause in the FBSA “buttresse[d]” the conclusion that state common law
claims did not qualify as “law[s] or regulation[s]” within the meaning of the statute’s preemption
clause.122

115 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 2074(a) (“Compliance with consumer product safety rules or other rules or orders under this
chapter shall not relieve any person from liability at common law or under State statutory law to any other person.”); 21
U.S.C. § 360pp(e) (“Except as provided in the first sentence of section 360ss of this title, compliance with this part or
any regulations issued thereunder shall not relieve any person from liability at common law or under statutory law.”);