Federal Preemption: A Legal Primer
[…] Act “shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles . . . .”) (emphasis added).
Similarly, some preemption clauses bar any “State or . . . political subdivision thereof” from regulating a certain subject
matter, while others by their terms preempt only “State” laws. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 7543(a) (“No State or any political
subdivision thereof
shall adopt or attempt to enforce any standard relating to the control of emissions from new motor
vehicles or new motor vehicle engines subject to this part.”) (emphasis added); 49 U.S.C. § 5125(a) (providing that “a
requirement of a State, political subdivision of a State, or Indian tribe is preempted” under certain circumstances)
(emphasis added); 49 U.S.C. § 14501(a)(1) (“No State or political subdivision thereof . . . shall enact or enforce any
law, rule, regulation, standard, or other provision having the force and effect of law relating to” certain subjects)