Federal Preemption: A Legal Primer
[…] and concurrent jurisdiction.”); see also Am. Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Cent. Off. Tel., Inc., 524 U.S. 214, 226 (1998) (holding
that a remedies savings clause in the Communications Act of 1934 did not save state laws that were inconsistent with
federal law).
125 See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. § 1370 (“[N]othing in this chapter shall . . . preclude or deny the right of any State or political
subdivision thereof
. . . to adopt or enforce . . . any standard or limitation respecting discharges of pollutants. . . .”)
(emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 2018 (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect the authority or regulations of
any Federal, State, or local agency with respect to the generation, sale, or transmission of electric power produced
through the use of nuclear facilities licensed by the Commission.”) (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 6929 (“Nothing in
this chapter shall be construed to prohibit any State or political subdivision thereof from imposing any requirements,
including those for site selection, which are more stringent than those imposed by such regulations.”) (emphasis
added).