Federal Preemption: A Legal Primer
[…] 94 Bates, 544 U.S. at 447.
95 See id. at 447–48.
96 See id.
97 See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b) (providing that no state “shall . . . impose or continue in effect any requirements for
labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter”) (emphasis added); 21
U.S.C. § 360k(a) (providing that no state “may establish or continue in effect with respect to a device intended for
human use any requirement . . . which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement applicable under this chapter
to the device”) (emphasis added); 46 U.S.C. § 4306 (“[A] State . . . may not establish, continue in effect, or enforce a
law or regulation establishing a recreational vessel or associated equipment performance or other safety standard or
imposing a requirement for associated equipment . . . that is not identical to a regulation prescribed under . . . this
title.”) (emphasis added); 49 U.S.C. § 30103(b)(1) (“When a motor vehicle safety standard is in effect under this
chapter, a State . . . may prescribe or continue in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance of a