< Back to Current Version
[…] 136.

See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 136v(a) ("A State may regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide or device in the State, but only if and to the extent that the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by this subchapter.") (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 9614(a) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or interpreted as preempting any State from imposing additional liability or requirements with respect to the release of hazardous substances within such State.")”) (emphasis added); 49 U.S.C. § § 14501(c)(2)(A) (providing that the Interstate Commerce Act "shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles . . . .") (emphasis added).

Similarly, some preemption clauses bar any "State or . . . political subdivision thereof" from regulating a certain subject matter, while others by their terms preempt only "State"“State” laws. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 7543(a) ("No State or any political subdivision thereof shall adopt or attempt to enforce any standard relating to the control of emissions from new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle engines subject to this part.")”) (emphasis added); 49 U.S.C. § 5125(a) (providing that "a “a requirement of a State, political subdivision of a State, or Indian tribe is preempted" under certain circumstances) (emphasis added); id49 U.S.C. § 14501(a)(1) ("No State or political subdivision thereof . . . shall enact or enforce any law, rule, regulation, standard, or other provision having the force and effect of law relating to" certain subjects) (emphasis added), with 7 U.S.C. § § 136v(b) ("Such State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter."”) (emphasis added); 21 (continued...) Congressional Research Service