< Back to Current Version
[…] 98.

565 U.S. 452, 455 (2012).

99.

Id. at 459 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

100.

Id. at 459-60.

101.

Bates v. Dow Agrosciences LLC, 544 U.S. 431, 446 (2005); Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, 518 U.S. 470, 494-97 (1996).

102.

Bates, 544 U.S. at 447.

103.

Id. at 454 (emphasis in original).

104.

See McMullen v. Medtronic, Inc., 421 F.3d 482, 489 (7th Cir. 2005).

105.

See Bates, 544 U.S. at 447-48.

106.

See id.

107.

See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b) (providing that no state "shall . . . impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter.") (emphasis added); 21 U.S.C. § 360k(a) (providing that no state "may establish or continue in effect with respect to a device intended for human use any requirement . . . which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement applicable under this chapter to the device.") (emphasis added);