< Back to Current Version
[…] Tel. and& Tel. Co. v. Central OfficeCent. Off. Tel., Inc., 524 U.S. 214, 226 (1998) (holding that a remedies savings clause in the Communications Act of 1934 did not save state laws that were inconsistent with federal law). 125federal law).

135.

See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. § 1370 ("[N]othing in this chapter shall . . . preclude or deny the right of any State or political subdivision thereof . . . to adopt or enforce . . . any standard or limitation respecting dischargesdischarges of pollutants. . . .") ”) (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 2018 ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect the authority or regulations of any Federal, State, or local agency with respect to the generation, sale, or transmission of electric power produced through the use of nuclear facilities licensed by the Commission.") (emphasis added); id42 U.S.C. § 6929 ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit any State or political subdivision thereof from imposing any requirements, including those for site selection, which are more stringent than those imposed by such regulations.") (emphasis added).