< Back to Current Version
[…] Dow Agrosciences LLC, 544 U.S. 431, 446 (2005); Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, 518 U.S. 470, 494–97 (1996). 94 Bates, 544 U.S. at 447. 95 See id. at 447–48. 96 See id. 97 See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b) (providing that no state “shall . . . impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter”) (emphasis added); 21 U.S.C. § 360k(a) (providing that no state “may establish or continue in effect with respect to a device intended for human use any requirement . . . which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement applicable under this chapter to the device”) (emphasis added); 46