< Back to Current Version
[…] Tel. and& Tel. Co. v. Central OfficeCent. Off. Tel., Inc., 524 U.S. 214, 226 (1998) (holding that a remedies savings clause in the Communications Act of 1934 did not save state laws that were inconsistent with federal law). 125federal law).

135.

See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. § 1370 ("[N]othing in this chapter shall . . . preclude or deny the right of any State or political subdivision thereof . . . to adopt or enforce . . . any standard or limitation respecting dischargesdischarges of pollutants. . . .") ”) (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 2018 ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect the authority or regulations of any Federal, State, or local agency with respect to the