< Back to Current Version
[…] 136.

See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 136v(a) ("A State may regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide or device in the State, but only if and to the extent that the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by this subchapter.") (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 9614(a) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or interpreted as preempting any State from imposing additional liability or requirements with respect to the release of hazardous substances within such State.")”) (emphasis added); 49 U.S.C. § § 14501(c)(2)(A)