< Back to Current Version
[…] “State or Political Subdivision Thereof” Some savings clauses limit a federal statute’s preemptive effect with respect to certain laws enacted by “State[s] or political subdivisions thereof,”125 while others by their terms insulate only “State” laws.126 12371.

131.

Id. at 868.

132.

Sprietsma v. Mercury Marine, 537 U.S. 51, 63 (2002).

133.

47 U.S.C. § § 414. See also 7 U.S.C. § 209(b) ("[T]his section shall not in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies."); id.. § § 499e(b) ("[T]his section shall not in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, and the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies.").

134.

”). 124 See Pennsylvania R.R. v.