< Back to Current Version
[…] or attempt to enforce any standard relating to the control of emissions from new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle engines subject to this part.")”) (emphasis added); 49 U.S.C. § 5125(a) (providing that "a “a requirement of a State, political subdivision of a State, or Indian tribe is preempted" under certain circumstances) (emphasis added); id49 U.S.C. § 14501(a)(1) ("No State or political subdivision thereof . . . shall enact or enforce any law, rule, regulation, standard, or other provision having the force and effect of law relating to" certain subjects) (emphasis added), with 7 U.S.C. § § 136v(b) ("Such State shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter."”) (emphasis added); 21 (continued...) Congressional Research Service 16 Federal Preemption: A Legal Primer The Supreme Court has twice held that savings clauses that by their terms applied only to “State” laws also insulated local laws from preemption. In Wisconsin Public Intervenor v.