< Back to Current Version
[…] Id. at 670–73. The Court later held that federal law and these regulations preempted state law claims against a train operator for the alleged inadequacy of warning devices installed using federal funds. Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v. Shanklin, 529 U.S. 344, 358–59 (2000). 88 507 U.S. at 673–76. 89 See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b) (providing that states “shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling and packaging [pesticides] in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter”) (emphasis added); 21 U.S.C. § 467e (“Marking, labeling, packaging, or ingredient requirements . . . in addition to, or different than, those made under this chapter may not be imposed by any State . . . .”) (emphasis added); 7 U.S.C. § 4817(b) (“The regulation of [promotion and consumer