< Back to Current Version
[…] Delta Air Lines, Inc., 463 U.S. 85, 96 (1983).

86.

Egelhoff v. Egelhoff ex rel. Breiner, 532 U.S. 141, 148 (2001).

87.

N.Y. State Conference of Blue Cross & Blue Shield Plans v. Travelers Ins. Co., 514 U.S. 645, 668 (1995).

88.

Shaw, 463 U.S. at 100 n.21.

89.

Cal. Div. of Labor Standards Enf't v. Dillingham Const., N.A., Inc., 519 U.S. 316, 325 (1997).

90.

Dan's City Used Cars, Inc. v. Pelkey, 569 U.S. 251, 261 (2013).

91.

507 U.S. 658, 664 (1993).

92.

Id.

93.

Id. at 665-73.

94.

Id. at 667.

95.

Id. at 667.

96.

Id. at 673-76.

97.

See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b) (providing that states "shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling and packaging [pesticides] in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter.") (emphasis added); id. § 467e ("Marking, labeling, packaging, or ingredient requirements . . . in addition to, or different than, those made under this subchapter may not be imposed by any State . . . .") (emphasis added); id. § 4817(b) ("The regulation of [promotion and consumer education