5. |
For a history of WHD rulemaking on the EAP exemptions, see CRS Report R45007, Overtime Exemptions in the Fair Labor Standards Act for Executive, Administrative, and Professional Employees, by David H. Bradley. |
6. |
Final rules on EAP exemptions were published in 1938, 1940, 1949, 1958, 1963, 1970, 1975, 2004, 2016, and 2019. As discussed below, the 2016 rule was finalized but did not take effect. The 2019 final rule formally rescinds the 2016 final rule. |
7. |
Although the EAP salary threshold is typically stated in weekly rates, 29 C.F.R. §541.600(b) indicates that the "required amount of compensation per week may be translated into equivalent amounts for periods longer than one week." |
8. |
The salary basis is specified in 29 C.F.R. §541.602. |
9. |
29 C.F.R. §541.2. |
10. |
29 C.F.R. §541.100. |
11. |
29 C.F.R. §541.200. |
12. |
29 C.F.R. §541.300. |
13. |