Overtime Exemptions in the Fair Labor Standards Act for Executive, Administrative, and Professional Employees
[…] See Harold Stein, "Executive, Administrative, Professional ... Outside Salesman" Redefined, U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, Washington, DC, October 10, 1940, pp. 6-7 (hereinafter cited as "Stein").

19.

Stein, p. 2.

20.

29 C.F.R. §541.602. The salary must be paid on a weekly or less frequent basis.

21.

See CRS Report R44138, Overtime Provisions in the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA): Frequently Asked Questions, by [author name scrubbed] for more information on the duties tests.

22.

Although the EAP salary threshold is typically stated in weekly rates, 29 C.F.R. §541.600(b) indicates that the "required amount of compensation per week may be translated into equivalent amounts for periods longer than one week."

23.

The methodology for the EAP tests established in 1938 (for executive and administrative employees only) is not discussed, primarily due to lack of available regulatory information about the 1938 rule.

24.

Stein, p. 25.

25.

29 C.F.R. §541.700.

26.