21. |
See 36 C.F.R. §220.6(b) for FS regulations; 43 C.F.R. §46.215 for DOI regulations (which apply to BLM). |
22. |
36 C.F.R. §220.6. |
23. |
U.S. Congress, Senate Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry, Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003, report to accompany H.R. 1904, 108th Cong., 1st sess., 2003, S.Rept. 108-121; and U.S. Congress, House Committee on the Judiciary, Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003, report to accompany H.R. 1904, 108th Cong., 1st sess., 2003, H.Rept. 108-96. |
24. |
See 16 U.S.C. §6511 for the definitions in Title I of HFRA. |
25. |
USDA and Department of the Interior (DOI), "Urban Wildland Interface Communities Within the Vicinity of Federal Lands that are at High Risk from Wildfire," 66 Federal Register 751-777, January 4, 2001. Hereinafter referred to as 66 Federal Register 751-777. |
26. |