An Overview of Small Business Contracting
[…] Under the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) DBE program, the EPA Administrator aims to 
award not less than 10% of research funding relating to the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1999 to 
 
70 U.S. Department of Defense, Office of Small Business Programs, “Indian Incentive Program (IIP),” at 
https://business.defense.gov/Programs/Indian-Incentive-Program/. 
71 For more information on this program, see CRS Report R47226, 
Federal Contracting by Veteran-Owned Small 
Businesses: An Overview and Analysis of Contemporary Issues, by R. Corinne Blackford.  
72 38 U.S.C. §8127(d). The rule of two is met when “the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that two or 
more small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans or small business concerns owned and controlled by 
veterans with service-connected disabilities will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair and reasonable 
price that offers best value to the United States.” 
73 48 C.F.R. §819.7004. 
74 48 C.F.R. §819.7004. 
75 For more information on this program, see CRS In Focus IF12055, 
The U.S. DOT Disadvantaged Business 
Enterprise Program, by R. Corinne Blackford.