An Overview of Small Business Contracting
[…] Business Technology Transfer (STTR) program; the Department of Defense’s Small Disadvantaged Business (SDB) 
Program, and any other similar program of another federal agency; SBA’s HUBZone program; SBA’s SDVOSB 
program; SBA’s WOSB program; and for “any unrestricted Government procurement in which a business concern has 
represented itself as a small business concern.”  
145 The contracting officer may award the contract if he or she “determines in writing that an award must be made to 
protect the public interest.” 48 C.F.R. §19.302(g)(1). 
146 48 C.F.R. §19.302(c)(1). “An offeror, the SBA, or another interested party may protest the small business 
representation of an offeror in a specific offer. However, for competitive 8(a) contracts, the filing of a protest is limited 
to an offeror, the contracting officer, or the SBA.” 48 C.F.R. §19.302(a)(2). “The protest, or confirmation if the protest 
was initiated orally, shall be in writing and shall contain the basis for the protest with specific, detailed evidence to 
support the allegation that the offeror is not small. The SBA will dismiss any protest that does not contain specific 
grounds for the protest.” 48 C.F.R. §19.302(c)(2). “The protest shall include a referral letter written by the contracting 
officer with information pertaining to the solicitation.” 48 C.F.R. §19.302(c)(3). “In order to affect a specific 
solicitation, a protest must be timely.” 48 C.F.R. §19.302(d). “To be timely, a protest … must be received … by the 
close of business of the fifth business day after bid opening (in sealed bid acquisitions) or receipt of the special