An Overview of Small Business Contracting
[…] urbanized area, (2) have a population of 50,000 or fewer, and (3) have an unemployment rate that is at least 120% of 
the unemployment rate for the nation or state in which it is located, whichever is less. However, the total number of 
areas in each petition may not exceed 10% of the total number of the covered (or eligible) areas in the state.  
57 Section 1701 of P.L. 115-91, the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018. The online HUBZone 
map is available at https://preview-maps.certify.sba.gov/hubzone/map/help.  
58 Described at 13 C.F.R. §126.613(a)(1), a price evaluation preference is granted where a contracting officer will 
award a contract in full and open competition. In these situations, the officer will “deem the price offered by a certified 
HUBZone small business concern to be lower than the price offered by another [non-small business] offeror.” 
59 SAM.gov, entity search, accessed March 14, 2024. For comparison, there are roughly 36,000 SDVOSBs registered in 
SAM.gov.  
60 For more information on this program, see CRS Report R47226, 
Federal Contracting by Veteran-Owned Small