An Overview of Small Business Contracting
[…] 107 Ibid.  
108 GAO, 
Small Business Contracting: Actions Needed to Demonstrate and Better Review Compliance with Select 
Requirements for Small Business Advocates, GAO-17-675, August 25, 2017, p. 7, at https://www.gao.gov/assets/690/
686766.pdf (hereinafter GAO, 
Small Business Contracting: Actions Needed to Demonstrate and Better Review 
Compliance with Select Requirements for Small Business Advocates). 
109 GAO, 
Small Business Contracting: Actions Needed to Demonstrate and Better Review Compliance with Select 
Requirements for Small Business Advocates, pp. 7-8. 
110 15 U.S.C. §644(e)(1) states, “To the maximum extent practicable, procurement strategies used by a Federal 
department or agency having contracting authority shall facilitate the maximum participation of small business 
concerns as prime contractors, subcontractors, and suppliers.” 
111 48 C.F.R. §19.202-1.  
112 48 C.F.R. §19.202-1(a). 
Congressional Research Service  
 
21 
An Overview of Small Business Contracting 
 
million, or $10 million if the contracting officer certifies that the higher amount 
is necessary].”113