An Overview of Small Business Contracting
[…] markets for small businesses. This provides greater market access for small firms’ goods and services. From an 
economic perspective, such access is critical to generating positive macroeconomic benefits, including higher job 
creation, wage growth, and greater income distribution.”  
10 15 U.S.C. §644(g)(2); and P.L. 95-507, a bill to amend the Small Business Act and the Small Business Investment 
Act of 1958. Prime contracts are made between the government and a business whereas subcontracts are between a 
prime contractor and other businesses.  
11 P.L. 100-656, the Business Opportunity Development Reform Act of 1988, codified at 15 U.S.C. §644(g)(1). 
Congressional Research Service  
 
2 
 link to page 12 
An Overview of Small Business Contracting 
 
“not less than 5 percent of the total value of all prime contract and subcontract awards for each 
fiscal year.”12 This law also directed each federal agency to “have an annual goal that presents, for 
that agency, the maximum practicable opportunity for small business concerns and small business 
concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals to