An Overview of Small Business Contracting
[…] FAR §19.302(d)(2).
29 FAR §19.302(f)(1). 30 FAR §19.302(g)(2). 31 FAR §19.302(h). 32 FAR §19.301-1(c). 33 13 C.F.R. §121.108; 18 U.S.C. §287; and 18 U.S.C. §1001. For additional information and analysis, see CRS Report R45322, Selected Legal Tools for Maintaining Government Contractor Accountability, by David H. Carpenter and Kathleen Ann Ruane.
Congressional Research Service
7
An Overview of Small Business Contracting
The Pre-Award Process
Federal Agency Requirements
15 U.S.C. §644(e)(1) states, “To the maximum extent practicable, procurement strategies used by a Federal department or agency having contracting authority shall facilitate the maximum participation of small business concerns as prime contractors, subcontractors, and suppliers.” To accomplish this goal, FAR regulations (FAR §19.202-1) require contracting officers, when applicable, to take the following actions prior to awarding a federal contract:
1. “Divide proposed acquisitions of supplies and services (except construction) into