An Overview of Small Business Contracting
[…] However, the total number of areas in each petition may not exceed 10% of the total number of the covered (or eligible) areas in the state.
57 Section 1701 of P.L. 115-91, the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018. The online HUBZone map is available at https://preview-maps.certify.sba.gov/hubzone/map/help.
58 Described at 13 C.F.R. §126.613(a)(1), a price evaluation preference is granted where a contracting officer will award a contract in full and open competition. In these situations, the officer will “deem the price offered by a certified HUBZone small business concern to be lower than the price offered by another [non-small business] offeror.”
59 SAM.gov, entity search, accessed March 14, 2024. For comparison, there are roughly 36,000 SDVOSBs registered in SAM.gov.