An Overview of Small Business Contracting
[…] Under the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) DBE program, the EPA Administrator aims to award not less than 10% of research funding relating to the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1999 to
70 U.S. Department of Defense, Office of Small Business Programs, “Indian Incentive Program (IIP),” at https://business.defense.gov/Programs/Indian-Incentive-Program/.
71 For more information on this program, see CRS Report R47226, Federal Contracting by Veteran-Owned Small Businesses: An Overview and Analysis of Contemporary Issues, by R. Corinne Blackford.
72 38 U.S.C. §8127(d). The rule of two is met when “the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that two or more small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans or small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair and reasonable price that offers best value to the United States.”
73 48 C.F.R. §819.7004. 74 48 C.F.R. §819.7004. 75 For more information on this program, see CRS In Focus IF12055, The U.S. DOT Disadvantaged Business Enterprise Program, by R. Corinne Blackford.
76 underrepresented.