An Overview of Small Business Contracting
[…] federal agencies, but with all federal agencies, as opposed to focusing on the Department of Defense. See U.S. Congress, Senate Select all federal agencies, as opposed to focusing on the Department of Defense. See U.S. Congress, Senate Select
Committee on Small Business, Committee on Small Business,
Small Business Administration, committee print, 83rd Cong., 1st sess., August 10, 1953 , committee print, 83rd Cong., 1st sess., August 10, 1953
(Washington: GPO, 1953), p. iv. (Washington: GPO, 1953), p. iv.
3 15 U.S.C. §631(a); and4 As stated in the Small Business Act, “It is the declared policy of the Congress that the Government should aid, counsel, assist, and protect, insofar as is possible, the interests of small-business concerns in order to preserve free competitive enterprise.” P.L. 83-163, the Small Business Act of 1953 (as amended), see https://www.govinfo.gov/app/ P.L. 83-163, the Small Business Act of 1953 (as amended), see https://www.govinfo.gov/app/
details/COMPS-1834.details/COMPS-1834.