An Overview of Small Business Contracting
[…] a Federal department or agency having contracting authority shall facilitate the maximum
participation of small business concerns as prime contractors, subcontractors, and suppliers.” To
accomplish this goal, FAR regulations (FAR §19.202-1) require contracting officers, when
applicable, to take the following actions prior to awarding a federal contract:

of an offeror in a specific offer. However, for competitive 8(a) contracts, the filing of a protest is limited to an offeror,
the contracting officer, or the SBA.” FAR §19.302(a)(2). “The protest, or confirmation if the protest was initiated
orally, shall be in writing and shall contain the basis for the protest with specific, detailed evidence to support the
allegation that the offeror is not small. The SBA will dismiss any protest that does not contain specific grounds for the
protest.” FAR §19.302(c)(2). “The protest shall include a referral letter written by the contracting officer with
information pertaining to the solicitation.” FAR §19.302(c)(3). “In order to affect a specific solicitation, a protest must
be timely.” FAR §19.302(d). “To be timely, a protest … must be received … by the close of business of the fifth
business day after bid opening (in sealed bid acquisitions) or receipt of the special notification from the contracting