An Overview of Small Business Contracting
[…] options or award further task or delivery orders.”29 Furthermore, a concern cannot become
eligible for a specific award after the SBA has determined that it is not a small business, even if
the concern takes action to meet the definition of a small business.30
The SBA or the federal agency may suspend or debar a firm from future government contracts for
misrepresenting its size status. In addition, individuals that knowingly misrepresent a business’s
size to secure a federal contract can be subject to civil and criminal penalties.31
The Pre-Award Process
Federal Agency Requirements
15 U.S.C. §644(e)(1) states, “To the maximum extent practicable, procurement strategies used by
a Federal department or agency having contracting authority shall facilitate the maximum
participation of small business concerns as prime contractors, subcontractors, and suppliers.” To
accomplish this goal, FAR regulations (FAR §19.202-1) require contracting officers, when
applicable, to take the following actions prior to awarding a federal contract:

of an offeror in a specific offer.