Agency Delay: Congressional and Judicial Means to Expedite Agency Rulemaking
[…] 45.

Gersen & O'Connell, supra note 26, at 959 n.128 (citing statutes where Congress has "simultaneously set deadlines and explicitly waive[d] APA [notice-and-comment] requirements").

46.

See generally id. at 977 ([D]eadlines can also produce a range of negative side effects, distorting agency procedures and reducing the quality of decisions.").

47.

5 U.S.C. § 553(b)(3)(B) (2012) (not requiring notice-and-comment procedures "when the agency for good cause finds . . . that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest"); see generally Lubbers, supra note 33, at 97–101 (reviewing case law on "the extent to which congressionally imposed deadlines justify an agency's issuance of rules without notice and comment").

48.

Petry v.