Agency Delay: Congressional and Judicial Means to Expedite Agency Rulemaking
[…] Courts in the D.C. Circuit, however, still apply the TRAC factors even when an agency has missed an explicit statutory deadline. In its view, the violation of a statutory deadline is relevant to the first and second TRAC factors, but not necessarily dispositive.134 These courts reason that the "shall" imperative of section 706(1) is "qualif[ied]" by section 702 of the APA,135 which states that "[n]othing herein (1) affects other limitations on judicial review or the power or duty of the court to dismiss any action or deny relief on any other appropriate legal or equitable ground."136 On this view, courts retain equitable discretion to decline to compel agency action even if the agency violates a statutory deadline.