Agency Delay: Congressional and Judicial Means to Expedite Agency Rulemaking
[…] 51.

Gersen & O'Connell, supra note 26, at 945–49 (finding that deadlines speed rulemakings by around 100 days on average, but noting that for many agencies "the effect is relatively modest").

52.

See id.

53.

See infra "Agency Delays in Violation of a Statutory Deadline."

54.

See Lubbers, supra note 33, at 1; Magill, supra note 32, at 154–56.

55.

See 42 U.S.C. § 6924(d)(1)–(2) (2012) (prohibiting land disposal of certain hazardous wastes unless EPA determines within 32 months that "the prohibition on one or more methods of land disposal of such waste is not required in order to protect human health and the environment"); id. § 6924(f)(1)–(3) (prohibiting disposal of certain hazardous waste by underground injection into deep injection wells if EPA does not issue final regulations regarding such disposal within 45 months).

56.

Pub. L. No. 101-535 § 2(b), 104 Stat. 2353, 2357 (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 434 note)).