Drinking Water State Revolving Fund (DWSRF): Overview, Issues, and Legislation
[…] 12.

SDWA §1452(d); 42 U.S.C. §300j-12(d).

13.

SDWA Section 1452(g) had previously authorized a state to use as much as 4% of its capitalization grant to cover administration costs. The WIIN Act revised this provision to allow each state to use the greatest of $400,000, one-fifth percent of the current valuation of the fund, or 4% of the capitalization grant, plus any fees collected by the state.

14.

SDWA §1452(k); 42 U.S.C. §300j-12(k).

15.

SDWA §1420; 42 U.S.C. §300g-9.

16.

The Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2006—P.L. 109-54, Title II, August 2, 2005, 119 Stat. 530—provided: "That for fiscal year 2006 and thereafter, State authority under section 302(a) of P.L. 104-182 shall remain in effect."

17.

In P.L. 111-5, Congress imposed several new conditions on projects receiving DWSRF assistance, including Davis-Bacon prevailing wage requirements and "Buy American" requirements.