Executive Branch Reorganization
[…] It was named in legislation other than appropriations as well. For example, in 1996, Section 282 of P.L. 104-201 established the National Ocean Research Leadership Council and included the director of MMS among its members (110 Stat. 2470).

42.

Appropriation or redelegation actions would be accomplished through the legislative process and therefore require the President's signature or a veto proof majority in both congressional chambers.

43.

42 U.S.C. §7253(a).

44.

42 U.S.C. §7253(c).

45.

50 U.S.C. §2402(f). However, 50 U.S.C. §2481 provides that the "Secretary of Energy may transfer to the [NNSA]Administrator any other facility, mission, or function that the Secretary, in consultation with the Administrator and Congress, determines to be consistent with the mission of the Administration."

46.

P.L. 107-296; 6 U.S.C. §452.

47.

P.L. 109-295, §611(13); 6 U.S.C. §316.

48.

P.L. 107-296, §888; 6 U.S. C. §468.

49.

P.L. 110-28; provision at 121 Stat. 143.

50.