Executive Branch Reorganization
[…] 35.

In the context of this report, an agency head is the official at the top of a department or other agency hierarchy who reports directly to the President, rather than another principal officer. See, for example, Reorganization Plan No. 5 of 1950. Section 1 of the plan provides "there are hereby transferred to the Secretary of Commerce all functions of all other officers of the Department of Commerce and all functions of all agencies and employees of such Department" with specified exceptions, and Section 2 provides the "Secretary of Commerce may from time to time make such provisions as he shall deem appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, or by any agency or employee, of the Department of Commerce of any function of the Secretary, including any function transferred to the Secretary by the provisions of this reorganization plan." 15 U.S.C. §1501 note.

36.

43 U.S.C. §1451 note. The specified exceptions are the functions vested by the Administrative Procedure Act in hearing examiners and the functions of the Virgin Islands Corporation or of its board of directors or officers.