Presidential Reorganization Authority: History, Recent Initiatives, and Options for Congress
[…] In contrast, the 1984 version of reorganization authority established the legislative vehicle to be considered by Congress as a joint resolution of approval, a lawmaking form of legislation requiring the President's signature. This change was made in response to the 1983 Supreme Court decision in Immigration and Naturalization Service v. Chadha (462 U.S. 919 (1983)) (invalidating the legislative veto and holding that legislative power must be "exercised in accord with a single, finely wrought and exhaustively considered procedure").

13.

The time limit on the authority is set out in 5 U.S.C. §905(b), which states, "A provision contained in a reorganization plan may take effect only if the plan is transmitted to Congress ... on or before December 31, 1984."

14.