Presidential Reorganization Authority: History, Recent Initiatives, and Options for Congress
[…] 5.

Congress has established expedited parliamentary procedures in a number of instances for a variety of purposes. These include, for example, those provided for in the War Powers Act and the Trade Act of 1974. See CRS Report RL30599, Expedited Procedures in the House: Variations Enacted Into Law, by [author name scrubbed].

6.

See INS v. Chadha, 462 U.S. 919 (1983), discussed at footnote 12.

7.

The provisions of the statute as last authorized are listed at 5 U.S.C. §§901-912. The time limit on the authority is set out in §905(b), which states, "A provision contained in a reorganization plan may take effect only if the plan is transmitted to Congress ... on or before December 31, 1984."

8.

5 U.S.C. app., Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1953. In large part, this reorganization elevated an existing independent agency, the Federal Security Agency, to department status.