EPA’s Methane Regulations: Legal Overview
[…] 168.

Nat'l Waste & Recycling Ass'n v. EPA, No. 16-1371 (D.C. Cir. Oct. 27, 2016); Utility Air Regulatory Group v. EPA, No. 16-1374 (D.C. Cir. Oct. 28, 2016).

169.

Clerk's Order, Nat'l Waste & Recycling Ass'n v. EPA, No. 16-1371 (D.C. Cir. June 14, 2017).

170.

Nonbinding Statement of Issues of Petition Utility Air Reg. Group, No. 16-1374 (consolidated with No. 16-1371) (D.C. Cir. Dec. 1, 2016). See e.g., Comments from Allison D. Wood, Counsel, Utility Air Regulatory Group (UARG), to Gina McCarthy, Admin., EPA (Oct. 26, 2015), at 5-8 [hereinafter UARG Comments].

171.

42 U.S.C. § 7411(b)(1)(B).

172.

See id. § 7411(d).

173.

See 40 C.F.R. § 60.22(d) (requiring EPA to "publish notice of the determination in the Federal Register, revise the guideline document as necessary ... , and propose and promulgate emission guidelines and compliance times" if the agency concludes that on the basis of new information that a prior determination regarding adverse health effects of a designated pollutant is incorrect or no longer correct).

174.

2016 Landfill Emission Guidelines, supra note 140, at 59,277.

175.

Id.

176.

Id. at 59,278.

177.