EPA's Recent Methane Regulations: Legal Overview
[…] 75.

Id. at 4.

76.

2016 Landfill Emission Guidelines, supra note 8, at 59,278.

77.

Id. at 59,279.

78.

EPA Fact Sheet, at 2.

79.

Id. at 4.

80.

Id.

81.

See 42 U.S.C. §7607(b)(1); 2016 Landfill NSPS, supra note 7, at 59,332; 2016 Landfill Emission Guidelines, supra note 8, at 59,276.

82.

See e.g., Comments from Allison D. Wood, Counsel, Utility Air Regulatory Group (UARG), to Gina McCarthy, Admin., EPA (October 26, 2015), at 5-8 (hereinafter "UARG Comments").

83.

42 U.S.C. §7411(b)(1)(B).

84.

See id. §7411(d).

85.

See 40 C.F.R. §60.22(d) (requiring EPA to "publish notice of the determination in the Federal Register, revise the guideline document as necessary ... , and propose and promulgate emission guidelines and compliance times" if the agency concludes that on the basis of new information that a prior determination regarding adverse health effects of a designated pollutant is incorrect or no longer correct).

86.

2016 Landfill Emission Guidelines, supra note 8, at 59,277.

87.

Id.

88.

Id. at 59,278.

89.