Key Historical Court Decisions Shaping EPA’s Program Under the Clean Air Act
[…] 18.

Id. at 265.

19.

213 F.3d 663, 687 (D.C. Cir. 2000).

20.

509 F.3d at 842.

21.

See, e.g., Getty Oil Co. v. Ruckelshaus, 467 F.2d 349, 359 (3d Cir. 1972).

22.

CAA § 107(d)(1)(A); 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(A). For a list of air quality control regions, see 40 C.F.R. pt. 81.

23.

CAA § 107(d)(1)(B); 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(B).

24.

CAA § 110(a)(1)-(2); 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(1)-(2).

25.

CAA § 7410(a)(2)(D).

26.

CAA § 110(a)(2); 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2).

27.

CAA § 110(k)(5); 42 U.S.C. § 7410(k)(5). Besides Section 110(a)(2)(D), the CAA also addresses interstate pollution through Section 126, 42 U.S.C. § 7426. Section 126(b) allows a state or political subdivision to petition EPA to make a "finding that any major source or group of stationary sources emits or would emit any air pollutant in violation of the prohibition of section 110(a)(2)(D)(ii)." If EPA makes the finding, the source or sources in question cannot be constructed or can no longer operate, except under emission limitations and a compliance schedule prescribed by EPA.