Money for Something: Music Licensing in the 21st Century
[…] pertain to this bundle of rights, rather than separate rights. For example, an agreement between
Sony Music and Spotify defines “publishing rights” as “(i) the reproduction, communication to

Copyright Royalty Board, Library of Congress, “Mechanical and Digital Phonorecord Delivery Rate Determination
Proceeding,” 74 Federal Register 4510, 4513, January 26, 2009. For information about additional compulsory licenses,
see CRS Report R44473, What’s on Television? The Intersection of Communications and Copyright Policies, by Dana
A. Scherer.
172 Pursuant to the now-repealed Section 801(b)(1) of the 1976 Copyright Act, as amended, the previous rate standard
was based on policy objectives, including the objective of “minimizing any disruptive impact on the structure of the
industries involved and on generally prevailing industry practices.” The rate standard applied to (1) mechanical licenses
for musical works and (2) public performance licenses for sound recordings licensed by noninteractive digital services
in existence prior to July 31, 1998.
173 October 2018 MMA Background and Section Analysis, p. 22.