2013 National Ambient Air Quality Standard (NAAQS) for Fine Particulate Matter (PM2.5): Designating Nonattainment Areas
[…] The process leading up to final designation determinations has in the past extended beyond the established deadlines as states have continuously reviewed and analyzed data and modelling results with EPA.

For the 2013 NAAQS, state submissions were to be submitted by December 13, 2013, and EPA was to promulgate final designations by December 12, 2014.23

NAAQS Designation Process

The NAAQS designation process is intended as a cooperative federal-state-tribal process in which states and tribes provide initial designation recommendations to EPA for consideration. Section 107(d)(1)(A) (42 U.S.C. 7407) of the CAA requires the governor of each state to submit a list to EPA of all areas in the state "designating as ... nonattainment, any area that does not meet (or that contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not meet) an air quality standard" (emphasis added). Areas are identified as "attainment/unclassifiable"24 when they meet the standard or when the data are insufficient for determining compliance with the NAAQS.

Tribes have been encouraged to submit NAAQS designation recommendations.