2013 National Ambient Air Quality Standard
[…] Provisions for the 1997 Fine Particle (PM2.5) National Ambient Air Quality Standard (NAAQS) and 2006 PM2.5 
NAAQS; Final Rule,” 79 Federal Register 31566, June 2, 2014, http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2014-06-02/pdf/
2014-10395.pdf. See also EPA’s “Fact Sheet” and information regarding the November 15, 2013, proposed rule and the 
January 4, 2013, D.C. Circuit Court decision on the agency’s website “Particulate Matter Regulatory Actions” at 
http://epa.gov/pm/actions.html.  
15 42 U.S.C. 7409(b)(1). 
16 42 U.S.C. 7409(b)(2). 
17 42 U.S.C. 7602(h).The use of public welfare in the CAA “includes, but is not limited to, effects on soils, water, 
crops, vegetation, manmade materials, animals, wildlife, weather, visibility, and climate, damage to and deterioration of 
(continued...) 
Congressional Research Service 
3 
c11173008
.
2013 NAAQS for Fine Particulate Matter (PM2.5): Designating Nonattainment Areas 
 
damage to crops, vegetation, and effects on soil and nutrient cycling, water, wildlife, property, 
building materials, etc.