2013 National Ambient Air Quality Standard
[…] designations.” The process leading up to final designation determinations has in the past extended 
beyond the established deadlines as states have continuously reviewed and analyzed data and 
modelling results with EPA.  
For the 2013 NAAQS, state submissions were to be submitted by December 13, 2013, and EPA 
was to promulgate final designations by December 12, 2014.22 
NAAQS Designation Process 
The NAAQS designation process is intended as a cooperative federal-state-tribal23 process in 
which states and tribes provide initial designation recommendations to EPA for consideration. 
Section 107(d)(1)(A) (42 U.S.C. 7407) of the CAA requires the governor of each state to submit a 
list to EPA of all areas in the state “designating as ... nonattainment, any area that does not meet 
(or that contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not meet) an air quality 
standard” (emphasis added). Areas are identified as “attainment/unclassifiable”24 when they meet 
the standard or when the data are insufficient for determining compliance with the NAAQS.