Cuba Sanctions: Legislative Restrictions Limiting the Normalization of Relations
[…] Direct financial transactions that would disproportionately benefit those services or personnel at the expense of the Cuban people or private enterprise in Cuba are prohibited, with certain exceptions.14


Table 1. Legislative Restrictions Limiting the Normalization of U.S.-Cuban Relations

Statutory Basis

Restriction

Authority to Lift or Waive

Key Restrictions that Form the Core of the U.S. Economic Sanctions Regime on Cuba: The Embargo

Sec. 620(a)(1), Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2370(a)(1))

Prohibits foreign aid "to the present government of Cuba."

Authorizes the President "to establish and maintain a total embargo upon all trade between the United States and Cuba."

The prohibition on aid has no waiver, though could be overridden by appropriations language that provides aid "notwithstanding any other provision of law."

As set forth in the law, the total embargo is a discretionary authorization.

Sec. 204, Cuban Liberty and Democratic Solidarity (LIBERTAD) Act (22 U.S.C. 6064), however, authorizes the President to suspend the enforcement of Sec. 620(a) only if he determines "a transition government is in power in Cuba."

Sec. 204 of that act, furthermore, requires the President to terminate sanctions under Sec. 620(a) and other measures if he determines that "a democratically elected government in Cuba is in power."

Sec. 204(d)(1) of that act repeals Sec. 620(a) on President making such a determination.

Sec. 620(a)(2), Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2370(a)(2))

Authorizes the President to prohibit foreign aid to "any government of Cuba."

Denies Cuba a quota for sugar trade, "or to receive any other benefit under any law of the United States...."

As set forth in the law, the prohibitions on aid and sugar imports are discretionary, "except as may be deemed necessary by the President in the interests of the United States."