Cuba Sanctions: Legislative Restrictions
[…] authorizes the President to suspend
the enforcement of sec. 620(a) only
if he determines “a transition
government is in power in Cuba.”
Sec. 204 of that Actact, furthermore,
requires the President to terminate
sanctions under sec. 620(a) and
other measures if he determines that
“a democratically elected
government in Cuba is in power.”
Sec. 204(d)(1) of that Actact repeals
sec.
620(a) on President making such
a determination.
a
determination.
c11173008
Congressional Research Service
3
Cuba Sanctions: Legislative Restrictions Limiting the Normalization of Relations
.
Statutory Basis
Sec. 620(a)(2), Foreign Assistance
Act of 1961 (22U.S.C. 2370(a)(2))
Restriction
Authority to Lift or Waive
Authorizes the President to prohibit
foreign aid to “any government of
Cuba.”
Denies Cuba a quota for sugar trade,
“or to receive any other benefit
under any law of the United States....
”
As set forth in the law, the
prohibitions on aid and sugar
imports are discretionary, “except as
may be deemed necessary by the
President in the interests of the
United States.”
Denies Cuba a quota for sugar trade,
“or to receive any other benefit
under any law of the United States....
”