Cuba Sanctions: Legislative Restrictions
[…] Presidential or Congressional Actions, GAO-09-0951R, September 17, 2009.
c11173008
Congressional Research Service
2
Cuba Sanctions: Legislative Restrictions Limiting the Normalization of Relations
.
that are the statutory basis of the embargo, and provides information on the authority to lift or
waive the restrictions.
Table 1. Legislative Restrictions Limiting the Normalization of U.S.-Cuban Relations
Statutory Basis
Restriction
Authority to Lift or Waive
Key Restrictions that Form the Core of the U.S. Economic Sanctions Regime on Cuba: The Embargo
Sec. 620(a)(1), Foreign Assistance
Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2370(a)(1))
Prohibits foreign aid “to the present
government of Cuba.”
Authorizes the President “to
establish and maintain a total
embargo upon all trade between the
United States and Cuba.”
The prohibition on aid has no
waiver, though could be overridden
by appropriations language that
provides aid “notwithstanding any
other provision of law.”
As set forth in the law, the total
embargo is a discretionary
authorization.
Sec. 204, Cuban Liberty and
Democratic Solidarity (LIBERTAD)