Cuba Sanctions: Legislative Restrictions
[…] institution in an amount equal to that
institution’s loan or assistance to
Cuba if that loan is opposed by the
United States.
The statute requires the United
States to oppose Cuba’s membership
(in sec. 104(a)); it does not require
opposing any loan or program of an
international financial institution. If
the United States supports a
program or abstains from a vote, this
requirement would be inapplicable.
Only if the United States opposes a
loan would proportionate
withholding be required.
Sec. 104(b), Cuban Liberty and
Democratic Solidarity (LIBERTAD)
Act of 1996 (22 U.S.C. 6034(b))
c11173008
Congressional Research Service
The President may encourage
membership, and the Secretary of
the Treasury may encourage loans
and assistance, when a transition
government is in power, “to
contribute to a stable foundation for
a democratically elected government
in Cuba.”
9
Cuba Sanctions: Legislative Restrictions Limiting the Normalization of Relations
.
Statutory Basis
Restriction
Authority to Lift or Waive
Sec. 111(b), Cuban Liberty and
Democratic Solidarity (LIBERTAD)
Act of 1996 (22 U.S.C. 6041(b))
Requires withholding some foreign