Set-Asides for Small Businesses: Legal Requirements and Issues
[…] See supra note 53.

73.

See P.L. 108-183, tit. III, §308, 117 Stat. 2662 (December 16, 2003) (codified at 15 U.S.C. §657f); 48 C.F.R. §19.1405.

74.

15 U.S.C. §657f(b). For more on responsibility, see supra note 50.

75.

15 U.S.C. §657f(a)(1)-(3) (statutory requirements); 48 C.F.R. §19.1406(a)(2)(i) (increasing the price thresholds). Sole-source awards may also be made to SDVOSBs under other authority, on grounds not related to their size and status. See supra note 53.

76.

P.L. 109-461, 120 Stat. 3431 (December 22, 2006) (codified, in part, at 38 U.S.C. §§8127-8128). The same definitions of "veteran," "disability," and "small business" that are used under the Small Business Act apply here.

77.

See 38 U.S.C. §8127(e) ("A small business concern may be awarded a contract under this section only if the small business concern and the veteran owner of the small business concern are listed in the database of veteran-owned businesses maintained by the Secretary under subsection (f)."). See also A1 Procurement, JVG, B-404618.3 (July 27, 2011) (finding that GAO has jurisdiction to review a protest challenging a contracting officer's determination that a protester was not listed in VA's VetBiz database as being eligible for a set-aside award under the 2006 amendments).

78.