Set-Asides for Small Businesses: Legal Requirements and Issues
[…] 109.

48 C.F.R. §15.404-1(b)(2)(i); KNAPP Logistics Automation, Inc., B-406303 (March 23, 2012); Nat'l Linen Serv., B-285458 (August 22, 2000). See also 48 C.F.R. §15.403-1(c)(1) (defining adequate price competition).

110.

See Nat'l Linen Serv., B-285458 (August 22, 2000).

111.

See 1A Sutherland Statutes and Statutory Construction, §25:4 (Norman J. Singer ed., 2002) ("Unless the context otherwise indicates the use of the word 'shall' ... indicates a mandatory intent.").

112.

See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. §637(m)(2) ("In accordance with this subsection, a contracting officer may restrict competition [to WOSBs]"); 15 U.S.C. §657f(b) ("In accordance with this section, a contracting officer may award contracts on the basis of competition restricted to [SDVOSBs] ...").

113.

See, e.g., DGR Assocs. v. United States, 94 Fed.