Set-Asides for Small Businesses: Legal Requirements and Issues
[…] 169.

National Defense Authorization Act for FY2008, P.L. 110-181, §827, 122 Stat. 228-29 (January 28, 2008) (codified at 10 U.S.C. §2410n(b)(1)).

170.

See 41 U.S.C. §152 (defining "competitive procedures" to include "procurements conducted in furtherance of section 15 of the Small Business Act ... as long as all responsible business concerns that are entitled to submit offers for those procurements are permitted to compete").

171.

10 U.S.C. §2410n(b)(1) (requiring consideration of "a timely offer" from FPI in such competitions); 48 C.F.R. §19.504 ("When using competitive procedures in accordance with 8.602(a)(4), agencies shall include Federal Prison Industries, Inc.