Set-Asides for Small Businesses: Legal Requirements and Issues
[…] Id.

142.

Id. at 934-938. The dissenting judge also viewed the statutory language as unambiguous. Id. at 934. However, he departed from the majority in viewing the statutory language regarding set asides "for purposes of meeting the goals" as "[p]refatory language [that] is introductory in nature and does nothing more than explain the general purpose for the Rule of Two mandate." Id. at 936.

143.

See supra note 15 and accompanying text.

144.

But see 48 C.F.R. §19.502-5(a) (simplified acquisition procedures cannot be used with partial set-asides).

145.

15 U.S.C. §644(a) ("To effectuate the purposes of this chapter, small-business concerns ... shall receive any award or contract or any part thereof, ...") (emphasis added); 48 C.F.R. §19.502-3(a) ("The contracting officer shall set aside a portion of an acquisition, except for construction, for exclusive small business participation when ...") (emphasis added).

146.

See supra notes 26-28 and accompanying text.

147.

48 C.F.R. §19.502-3(a).