Set-Asides for Small Businesses: Legal Requirements and Issues
[…] See also A1 Procurement, JVG, B-404618.3 (July 27, 2011) (finding that GAO has jurisdiction to review a protest challenging a contracting officer's determination that a protester was not listed in VA's VetBiz database as being eligible for a set-aside award under the 2006 amendments).

78.

See supra "Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Businesses."

79.

38 U.S.C. §8127(a)(1)(A). The 2006 act requires the Secretary to "establish a goal for each fiscal year for participation in Department contracts (including subcontracts)" by VOSBs. The Secretary is also required to establish a separate goal for the participation of SDVOSBs in agency contracts and subcontracts. 38 U.S.C. §8127(a)(1)(A).