Set-Asides for Small Businesses: Legal Requirements and Issues
[…] However, this view does not appear to have been adopted by any court, and the regulations implementing, in part, Section 15(a) expressly state that having placed a "large percentage of previous contracts for the required item(s) ... with small business concerns" is not, in itself, sufficient cause for not setting aside an acquisition. 48 C.F.R. §19.502-6(a).

119.

48 C.F.R. §19.203(c).

120.

48 C.F.R. §19.800(e) (8(a) firms); 48 C.F.R. §19.1306(a) (HUBZone small businesses); 48 C.F.R. §19.1406(a) (SDVOSBs); 48 C.F.R. §19.1506(a) (WOSBs).

121.

See supra note 46 and accompanying text for a discussion of the other purposes of set-asides, according to Section 15(a) of the Small Business Act.

122.

See 38 U.S.C. §8127(d) ("Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), for purposes of meeting the goals under subsection (a), and in accordance with this section, a contracting officer of the Department shall award contracts on the basis of competition restricted to [VOSBs] if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that two or more [VOSBs] will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair and reasonable price that offers best value to the United States.").