Set-Asides for Small Businesses: Legal Requirements and Issues
[…] This contract was awarded under the authority of statutory provisions that have since been repealed, not the Small Business Act, and it appears to have been awarded prior to the enactment of the Small Business Jobs Act. However, the decision arguably confirmed what some commentators had suggested was a possibility (i.e., a finding of breach if any agency complied with a requirement to set aside orders for small business). See, e.g., Steven W. Feldman & Raymond Fioravanti, Contract Dispute or Bid Protest? The Delex Systems Dilemma, 39 Pub. Cont. L.J. 483 (2010).

161.

See, e.g., 48 C.F.R. §19.502-4 ("In accordance with section 1331 of P.L. 111-240 (15 U.S.C. 644(r)) contracting officers may, at their discretion (a) [w]hen conducting multiple-award procurements using full and open competition, reserve one or more contract awards for any of the small business concerns identified in 19.000(a)(3) ...; (b) [s]et aside part or parts of a multiple-award contract for any of the small business concerns identified in 19.000(a)(3) ...; or (c) [s]et aside orders placed under multiple-award contracts for any of the small business concerns identified in 19.000(a)(3)."). Both the SBA regulations and the FAR include orders placed under Federal Supply Schedule contracts among the orders that are subject to set-asides for small businesses. See 13 C.F.R. §125.1(k)(1); 48 C.F.R. §8.405-5(a).

162.

Edmond Scientific Co., B-410179; B-410179.2 (November 12, 2014).