Set-Asides for Small Businesses: Legal Requirements and Issues
[…] After that time, the government reportedly must notify the court if it plans to begin making awards through the 8(a) Program in DynaLantic's industry and demonstrate that it has a strong basis in evidence for reinstating the program. Id.

190.

See supra notes 122 to 137 and accompanying text.

191.

41 U.S.C. §8504(a) ("An entity of the Federal Government intending to procure a product or service on the procurement list referred to in section 8503 of this title shall procure the product or service from a qualified nonprofit agency for the blind or a qualified nonprofit agency for other severely disabled in accordance with regulations of the [Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled] and at the price the Committee establishes if the product or service is available within the period required by the entity.").

192.

See Dep't of Veterans Affairs, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Acquisition and Logistics, New Guidelines for Placing Items and Services on the AbilityOne Procurement List, April 28, 2010, available at http://www.va.gov/oal/docs/library/ils/il10-06.pdf.

193.