“Disadvantaged” Small Businesses: Definitions and Designations for Purposes of Federal and Federally Funded Contracting Programs
[…] 22.

13 C.F.R. §124.104(c) (2010).

23.

76 Federal Register at 8229.

24.

13 C.F.R. §124.2.

25.

See 13 C.F.R. §124.203; 8(a) Business Development Program Application, OMB Control No: 3245-0331, available at https://www.sba.gov/sites/default/files/forms/SBA_Form_1010.pdf.

26.

13 C.F.R. §124.112(a).

27.

13 C.F.R. §124.112(b)(1)-(10); 13 C.F.R. §124.602.

28.

13 C.F.R. §124.602(a)-(c).

29.

13 C.F.R. §124.2. Firms may be terminated or subjected to early graduation from the 8(a) Program before nine years have passed. 15 U.S.C. §636(j)(15) (nine-year term); 13 C.F.R. §124.301 (leaving the 8(a) Program); 13 C.F.R. §124.302 (graduation and early graduation); 13 C.F.R. §124.303 (termination from the Program).

30.

13 C.F.R. §124.108(b) ("Once a concern or disadvantaged individual upon whom eligibility was based has participated in the 8(a) ... program, neither the concern nor that individual will be eligible again."). When at least 50% of the assets of one firm are the same as those of another firm, the firms are considered identical for purposes of eligibility for the 8(a) Program. 13 C.F.R. §124.108(b)(4).

31.

15 U.S.C. §636(j)(11)(B)-(C); 13 C.F.R. §124.108(b).

32.