“Disadvantaged” Small Businesses: Definitions and Designations for Purposes of Federal and Federally Funded Contracting Programs
[…] 33.

13 C.F.R. §§124.501-124.520.

34.

See, e.g., 13 C.F.R. §124.506(a)(2)(iii) (permitting sole-source awards to 8(a) participants owned by ANCs and Indian tribes even when there is a reasonable expectation that at least two 8(a) firms will submit offers at a fair market price). However, Section 811 of the National Defense Authorization Act for FY2010 requires contracting officers to justify and obtain approvals for sole-source awards valued in excess of $20 million (base plus all options) made under the authority of Section 8(a) of the Small Business Act. See P.L. 111-84, §811, 123 Stat. 2405-06 (October 28, 2009).

35.

See Small Business Goaling Report, supra note 5.

36.

See 13 C.F.R. §124.501(c) ("Admission into the 8(a) ... program does not guarantee that a Participant will receive 8(a) contracts.").

37.

Office of the Inspector General, U.S. Small Business Administration, Participation in the 8(a) Program by Firms Owned by Alaska Native Corporations, at 5 (July 10, 2009), available at http://www.sba.gov/sites/default/files/oig_reptbydate_july9-15_0.pdf.