“Disadvantaged” Small Businesses: Definitions and Designations for Purposes of Federal and Federally Funded Contracting Programs
[…] 72.

49 U.S.C. §26.5. Members of these groups may be required to present evidence of their membership in the group, including showing that they held themselves out as a member of the group over a "long period of time prior to application for certification" and are regarded as a member of the group by the relevant community. 49 C.F.R. §26.63(a)(1) & (b).

73.

49 C.F.R. §26.63(a)(1).

74.

49 C.F.R. §26.61(c); 49 C.F.R. §26.67(a)(2)(ii) (notarized statement of personal net worth, with "appropriate supporting documentation").

75.

49 C.F.R. §26.67(a)(2)(i) & (iii)(A)-(B).

76.

49 C.F.R. §26.61(d).

77.

49 C.F.R. §26.83(c)(1)(i)-(vii). A copy of this application form can be found in Appendix F to Part 26 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations.

78.

49 C.F.R. §26.83(a) ("You must ensure that only firms certified as eligible DBEs under this section participate as DBEs in your program.").

79.

49 C.F.R §26.83(i).

80.

49 C.F.R. §26.83(j).

81.