“Disadvantaged” Small Businesses: Definitions and Designations for Purposes of Federal and Federally Funded Contracting Programs
[…] Reg. 61746, 61746 (Oct. 14, 2014). The FAR Council further noted that SBA regulations (i.e., 13 C.F.R. §125.3(g)) "allow the use of small business as an evaluation factor or subfactor for an offeror's proposed approach to subcontracting with any small businesses," including SDBs. Id.

69.

48 C.F.R. §19.705-4(c). Similar provisions had previously been codified in FAR 19.1203, but were moved to FAR 19.705-4 in October 2014. See Federal Contracting Programs for Minority-Owned and Other Small Businesses, 79 Fed. Reg. at 61746,

70.

48 C.F.R. §52.219-10(b) ("If the Contractor exceeds its subcontracting goals for small business, veteran-owned small business, service-disabled veteran-owned small business, HUBZone small business, small disadvantaged business, and women-owned small business concerns in performing this contract, it will receive _ [Contracting Officer to insert the appropriate number between 0 and 10] percent of the dollars in excess of each goal in the plan.... ").

71.

49 C.F.R. §26.5 (defining "disadvantaged business enterprise"). SBA size standards are generally used in determining whether DBE firms are "small." 49 C.F.R. §26.65(a).