“Disadvantaged” Small Businesses:
[…] monetary targets for SDB participation; and (f) [t]he extent of participation of SDB concerns in terms of the value of
the total acquisition.”).
66 48 C.F.R. § 19.1203 (“The contracting officer may encourage increased subcontracting opportunities in the NAICS
Industry Subsector as determined by the Department of Commerce for SDB concerns in negotiated acquisitions by
providing monetary incentives.... Monetary incentives shall be based on actual achievement as compared to proposed
monetary targets for SDB subcontracting.”).
67 48 C.F.R. § 52.219-26(b) (“If the Contractor exceeds its total monetary target for subcontracting to small
disadvantaged business concerns in the authorized, NAICS Industry Subsectors, it will receive ____________
[Contracting Officer to insert the appropriate number between 0 and 10] percent of the dollars in excess of the
monetary target, unless the Contracting Officer determines that the excess was not due to the Contractor’s efforts (e.g.,
a subcontractor cost overrun caused the actual subcontract amount to exceed that estimated in the offer, or the excess
was caused by the award of subcontracts that had been planned but had not been disclosed in the offer during contract
negotiations).”).
68 49 C.F.R. § 26.5 (defining “disadvantaged business enterprise”). SBA size standards are used in determining whether
DBE firms are “small.” 49 C.F.R. § 26.65(a).
69 49 U.S.C. § 26.5. Members of these groups may be required to present evidence of their membership in the group,