“Disadvantaged” Small Businesses:
[…] ineligible for further participation.30 Additionally, socially and economically disadvantaged
24 13 C.F.R. §124.2.
25 See 13 C.F.R. §124.203; 8(a) Business Development Program Application, OMB Control No: 3245-0331, available
at http://www.sba.gov/sites/default/files/SBA%20Form%201010_0.pdf.
26 13 C.F.R. §124.112(a).
27 13 C.F.R. §124.112(b)(1)-(10); 13 C.F.R. §124.602.
28 13 C.F.R. §124.602(a)-(c).
29 13 C.F.R. §124.2. Firms may be terminated or subjected to early graduation from the 8(a) Program before nine years
have passed. 15 U.S.C. §636(j)(15) (nine-year term); 13 C.F.R. §124.301 (leaving the 8(a) Program); 13 C.F.R.
§124.302 (graduation and early graduation); 13 C.F.R. §124.303 (termination from the Program).
30 13 C.F.R. §124.108(b) (“Once a concern or disadvantaged individual upon whom eligibility was based has
participated in the 8(a) ... program, neither the concern nor that individual will be eligible again.”). When at least 50%
of the assets of one firm are the same as those of another firm, the firms are considered identical for purposes of
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
4
“Disadvantaged” Small Businesses