“Disadvantaged” Small Businesses:
[…] Reg.
61746, 61746 (Oct. 14, 2014). The FAR Council further noted that SBA regulations (i.e., 13 C.F.R. §125.3(g)) “allow
the use of small business as an evaluation factor or subfactor for an offeror’s proposed approach to subcontracting with
any small businesses,” including SDBs. Id.
69 48 C.F.R. §19.705-4(c). Similar provisions had previously been codified in FAR 19.1203, but were moved to FAR
19.705-4 in October 2014. See Federal Contracting Programs for Minority-Owned and Other Small Businesses, 79 Fed.
Reg. at 61746,
70 48 C.F.R. §52.219-10(b) (“If the Contractor exceeds its subcontracting goals for small business, veteran-owned small
business, service-disabled veteran-owned small business, HUBZone small business, small disadvantaged business, and
women-owned small business concerns in performing this contract, it will receive _ [Contracting Officer to insert the
appropriate number between 0 and 10] percent of the dollars in excess of each goal in the plan ....”).
Congressional Research Service
8
“Disadvantaged” Small Businesses
Disadvantaged Business Enterprises
Like 8(a) participants and SDBs, “disadvantaged business enterprises” (DBEs) are small
businesses at least 51% unconditionally owned and controlled by socially and economically