“Disadvantaged” Small Businesses:
[…] recipient removes their certification, in whole or in part, using procedures spelled out in federal
regulation.81 Assuming firms must be recertified, there is no apparent limit on the number of
times they may be recertified. Certifications are state-specific,82 although states may recognize
one another’s certifications.83
Contracting Programs for DBEs
DBEs are eligible for various contracting programs, most of which are operated by state
governments and other entities that receive certain federal highway or transit funds, or airport
76 49 C.F.R. §26.61(d).
77 49 C.F.R. §26.83(c)(1)(i)-(vii). A copy of this application form can be found in Appendix F to Part 26 of Title 49 of
the Code of Federal Regulations.
78 49 C.F.R. §26.83(a) (“You must ensure that only firms certified as eligible DBEs under this section participate as
DBEs in your program.”).
79 49 C.F.R §26.83(i).
80 49 C.F.R. §26.83(j).
81 49 C.F.R. §26.83(h) (“Once you have certified a DBE, it shall remain certified until and unless you have removed its
certification, in whole or in part, through the procedures of §26.87 of this part, except as provided in §26.67(b)(1) of