Set-Asides for Small Businesses: Legal
[…] business concern and the veteran owner of the small business concern are listed in the database of veteran-owned
businesses maintained by the Secretary under subsection (f).”). See also A1 Procurement, JVG, B-404618.3 (July 27,
2011) (finding that GAO has jurisdiction to review a protest challenging a contracting officer’s determination that a
protester was not listed in VA’s VetBiz database as being eligible for a set-aside award under the 2006 amendments).
80 See supra “Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Businesses.”
81 38 U.S.C. §8127(a)(1)(A). The 2006 act requires the Secretary to “establish a goal for each fiscal year for
participation in Department contracts (including subcontracts)” by VOSBs. The Secretary is also required to establish a
separate goal for the participation of SDVOSBs in agency contracts and subcontracts. 38 U.S.C. §8127(a)(1)(A).
However, the latter goal can be no less than the government-wide goal for the percentage of contract and subcontract