Set-Asides for Small Businesses: Legal
[…] This contract was awarded under the authority of statutory
provisions that have since been repealed, not the Small Business Act, and it appears to have been awarded prior to the
enactment of the Small Business Jobs Act. However, the decision arguably confirmed what some commentators had
suggested was a possibility (i.e., a finding of breach if any agency complied with a requirement to set aside orders for
small business). See, e.g., Steven W. Feldman & Raymond Fioravanti, Contract Dispute or Bid Protest? The Delex
Systems Dilemma, 39 Pub. Cont. L.J. 483 (2010).
164 See, e.g., 48 C.F.R. §19.502-4 (“In accordance with section 1331 of P.L. 111-240 (15 U.S.C. 644(r)) contracting
officers may, at their discretion (a) [w]hen conducting multiple-award procurements using full and open competition,
reserve one or more contract awards for any of the small business concerns identified in 19.000(a)(3) ...; (b) [s]et aside
part or parts of a multiple-award contract for any of the small business concerns identified in 19.000(a)(3) ...; or (c)
[s]et aside orders placed under multiple-award contracts for any of the small business concerns identified in
19.000(a)(3).”). Both the SBA regulations and the FAR include orders placed under Federal Supply Schedule contracts
among the orders that are subject to set-asides for small businesses. See 13 C.F.R. §125.1(k)(1); 48 C.F.R. §8.405-5(a).
165 Edmond Scientific Co., B-410179; B-410179.2 (Nov. 12, 2014).