Set-Asides for Small Businesses: Legal
[…] SDVOSBs and their implementing regulations, in contrast, all use “may,”114 and have not been
construed as indicating mandatory agency action.115 Those authorizing set-asides for HUBZone
small businesses previously used “shall” and were construed to mean that agencies were required
to use a HUBZone set-aside whenever the Rule of Two was satisfied.116 However, the 111th
Congress amended the HUBZone Act by removing, in part, the language that GAO and the Court
of Federal Claims relied upon in reaching this conclusion in a series of decisions issued in 2008-
2010.117
114 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. §637(m)(2) (“In accordance with this subsection, a contracting officer may restrict competition
[to WOSBs]”); 15 U.S.C. §657f(b) (“In accordance with this section, a contracting officer may award contracts on the
basis of competition restricted to [SDVOSBs] ...”).
115 See, e.g., DGR Assocs. v. United States, 94 Fed. Cl. 189, 195 (2010) (“A contracting officer’s decision to set aside a
contract opportunity under the 8(a) program is discretionary.”); Contract Mgmt., 291 F.2d at 1176 (noting that, while