Set-Asides for Small Businesses: Legal
[…] would also result in VA continuing to set aside contracts for VOSBs “even after it has met its goals.” Id.
145 Id. at 934-938. The dissenting judge also viewed the statutory language as unambiguous. Id. at 934. However, he
departed from the majority in viewing the statutory language regarding set asides “for purposes of meeting the goals”
as “[p]refatory language [that] is introductory in nature and does nothing more than explain the general purpose for the
Rule of Two mandate.” Id. at 936.
146 See supra note 16 and accompanying text.
147 But see 48 C.F.R. §19.502-5(a) (simplified acquisition procedures cannot be used with partial set-asides).
148 15 U.S.C. §644(a) (“To effectuate the purposes of this chapter, small-business concerns ... shall receive any award
or contract or any part thereof, ...”) (emphasis added); 48 C.F.R. §19.502-3(a) (“The contracting officer shall set aside
a portion of an acquisition, except for construction, for exclusive small business participation when ...”) (emphasis
added).
149 See supra notes 28-30 and accompanying text.
150 48 C.F.R. §19.502-3(a).