Set-Asides for Small Businesses: Legal
[…] is required to use set-asides for SDVOSBs or VOSBs in such circumstances, amending its
regulations in 2009 to provide that:
the contracting officer shall set-aside an acquisition for competition restricted to SDVOSB
concerns [or VOSBs, in certain circumstances] upon a reasonable expectation that
(1) [o]ffers will be received from two or more eligible SDVOSB [or VOSB] concerns; and
(2) [a]ward will be made at a fair and reasonable price.126
122 48 C.F.R. §19.800(e) (8(a) firms); 48 C.F.R. §19.1306(a) (HUBZone small businesses); 48 C.F.R. §19.1406(a)
(SDVOSBs).
123 See supra note 74 and accompanying text.
124 See supra note 48 for a discussion of the other purposes of set-asides, according to Section 15(a) of the Small
Business Act.
125 See 38 U.S.C. §8127(d) (“Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), for purposes of meeting the goals under
subsection (a), and in accordance with this section, a contracting officer of the Department shall award contracts on the
basis of competition restricted to [VOSBs] if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that two or more
[VOSBs] will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair and reasonable price that offers best value to the
United States.”). Subsection (b), in turn, authorizes contracting officers to use “other than competitive procedures” in
awarding contracts whose value is below the simplified acquisition threshold, while Subsection (c) permits sole-source