Set-Asides for Small Businesses: Legal
[…] contracting preferences under the Veterans Benefits Act,
States.”83 However, sole-source awards
while they may self-certify as to their eligibility for
of contracts valued in excess of
preferences under the Small Business Act.
$150,000 can be made if (1) the
contracting officer determines that the business is a responsible source with respect to the
performance of the contract;84 (2) the anticipated price of the contract (including options) does
not exceed $5 million; and (3) the award can be made at a fair and reasonable price “that offers
best value to the United States.”85
79 See 38 U.S.C. §8127(e) (“A small business concern may be awarded a contract under this section only if the small
business concern and the veteran owner of the small business concern are listed in the database of veteran-owned
businesses maintained by the Secretary under subsection (f).”). See also A1 Procurement, JVG, B-404618.3 (July 27,
2011) (finding that GAO has jurisdiction to review a protest challenging a contracting officer’s determination that a
protester was not listed in VA’s VetBiz database as being eligible for a set-aside award under the 2006 amendments).