Set-Asides for Small Businesses: Legal
[…] delivery contracts ...; (c) [o]rders against Federal Supply Schedules ...; (d) [r]equirements currently being performed by
an 8(a) participant or requirements SBA has accepted for performance under the authority of the 8(a) Program, unless
SBA has consented to release the requirements from the 8(a) Program; (e) [r]equirements that do not exceed the micro-
purchase threshold; or (f) [r]equirements for commissary or exchange resale items.”).
172 National Defense Authorization Act for FY2008, P.L. 110-181, §827, 122 Stat. 228-29 (Jan. 28, 2008) (codified at
10 U.S.C. §2410n(b)(1)).
173 See 41 U.S.C. §152 (defining “competitive procedures” to include “procurements conducted in furtherance of
section 15 of the Small Business Act ... as long as all responsible business concerns that are entitled to submit offers for
those procurements are permitted to compete”).
174 10 U.S.C. §2410n(b)(1) (requiring consideration of “a timely offer” from FPI in such competitions); 48 C.F.R.
§19.504 (“When using competitive procedures in accordance with 8.602(a)(4), agencies shall include Federal Prison
Industries, Inc.