Set-Asides for Small Businesses: Legal
[…] dpap/policy/policyvault/USA004988-12-DPAP.pdf. Some commentators have criticized DOD’s guidance on the
grounds that it goes beyond scope of the court’s injunction by including services. See, e.g., National Minority
Organizations Respond to Federal Court DynaLantic Corp. Decision, Aug. 31, 2012, available at
http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/national-minority-organizations-respond-to-federal-court-dynalantic-corp-
decision-168192866.html.
193 See supra notes 125 to 140 and accompanying text.
194 41 U.S.C. §8504(a) (“An entity of the Federal Government intending to procure a product or service on the
procurement list referred to in section 8503 of this title shall procure the product or service from a qualified nonprofit
agency for the blind or a qualified nonprofit agency for other severely disabled in accordance with regulations of the
[Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled] and at the price the Committee establishes
if the product or service is available within the period required by the entity.”).
195 See Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Acquisition and Logistics, New Guidelines for
Placing Items and Services on the AbilityOne Procurement List, Apr. 28, 2010, available at http://www.va.gov/oal/
docs/library/ils/il10-06.pdf.