SORNA: A Legal Analysis of 18 U.S.C. § 2250 (Failure to Register as a Sex Offender)
[…] Guidelines
), 73 Fed. Reg. 38,030, 38,044-45 (July 2, 2008); see also Office of the Attorney General, Supplemental
Guidelines for Sex Offender Registration and Notification
, 76 Fed. Reg. 1630 (Jan. 11, 2011); Office of the Attorney
General, Supplemental Guidelines for Juvenile Registration under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act
(Juvenile Guidelines)
, 81 Fed. Reg. 50,552 (Aug. 1, 2016). The Guidelines are available at https://smart.ojp.gov/sorna/
current-law#Attorney. See generally 28 C.F.R. §§ 72.1–72.3.
12 34 U.S.C. § 20927.
13 Id. § 20913(d).
14 72 Fed. Reg. 8894-97 (Feb. 28, 2007) (interim rule); 75 Fed. Reg. 18,849-53 (Dec. 29, 2010) (final rule), 28 C.F.R.
pt. 72.
15 34 U.S.C. § 20926 (“(a) Deadline. Each jurisdiction shall implement this subchapter before the later of- (1) 3 years
after July 27, 2006; and (2) 1 year after the date on which the software described in section 20925 of this title is
available. (b) Extensions. The Attorney General may authorize up to two 1-year extensions of the deadline.”). 34
U.S.C. § 20927 (“(a) In general. For any fiscal year after the end of the period for implementation, a jurisdiction that