SORNA: A Legal Analysis of 18 U.S.C. § 2250 (Failure to Register as a Sex Offender)
[…] 2016); see also United States v. Jones, 798 F.3d 613, 619 (2d Cir. 2015); United States v. James, 792 F.3d 962, 967
(8th Cir. 2015).
130 E.g., Eaglin, 913 F.3d at 94; United States v. Brown, 826 F.3d 835, 839 (5th Cir. 2016); United States v. Medina,
779 F.3d 55, 58-59 (1st Cir. 2015); United States v. Baker, 755 F.3d 515, 522-23 (7th Cir. 2014).
131 Eaglin, 913 F.3d at 94; Trailer, 827 F.3d at 936; James, 792 F.3d at 968; see also Jones, 798 F.3d at 619 (“In
determining the length and conditions of supervised release … a court must consider the same § 3553(a) factors that
guide sentencing determinations generally.”).
132 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d), (e); U.S.S.G. § 5D1.3(a)(1)-(8).
133 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d). The applicable discretionary conditions for probation under Section § 3563(b) include “that the
defendant - (1) support his dependents and meet other family responsibilities; (2) make restitution to a victim of the
offense under section 3556 (but not subject to the limitation of section 3663(a) or 3663A(c)(1)(A)); (3) give to the
victims of the offense the notice ordered pursuant to the provisions of section 3555; (4) work conscientiously at suitable
employment or pursue conscientiously a course of study or vocational training that will equip him for suitable
employment; … (16) permit a probation officer to visit him at his home or elsewhere as specified by the court; (17)
answer inquiries by a probation officer and notify the probation officer promptly of any change in address or
employment; … (23) if required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act, submit his
person, and any property, house, residence, vehicle, papers, computer, other electronic communication or data storage
devices or media, and effects to search at any time, with or without a warrant, by any law enforcement or probation