SORNA: A Legal Analysis of 18 U.S.C. § 2250 (Failure to Register as a Sex Offender)
[…] than 10 years, or both.”).
Unless the registration requirement flows from a federal conviction or residence in Indian Country, “the statutory
sequence begins when a person becomes subject to SORNA’s registration requirements. The person must then travel in
interstate commerce and thereafter fail to register.” Carr v. United States, 560 U.S. 438, 466 (2010); see also United
States v. Gundy, 804 F.3d 140, 141 (2d Cir. 2015), aff’d, 139 S. Ct. 2116 (2019), reh’g denied, 140 S. Ct. 579 (2019);
United States v. Seward, 967 F.3d 57, 61 (1st Cir. 2020).
19 18 U.S.C. § 2250(b) (“(b) International Travel Reporting Violations.-Whoever- (1) is required to register under the
Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (42 U.S.C. §§ 16901 et seq.) [now 34 U.S.C. §§ 20901et
seq.]; (2) knowingly fails to provide information required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act
relating to intended travel in foreign commerce; and (3) engages or attempts to engage in the intended travel in foreign
commerce; shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”).
20 34 U.S.C. § 20913(a) (“A sex offender shall register, and keep the registration current, in each jurisdiction where the
offender resides, where the offender is an employee, and where the offender is a student. . . .”). “The term ‘sex
Congressional Research Service

3