SORNA: A Legal Analysis of 18 U.S.C. § 2250 (Failure to Register as a Sex Offender)
[…] offenses include sexual acts committed by force, threat, or incapacitating the victim.47 Although
the Federal Juvenile Delinquency Act limits disclosure of federal judicial delinquency
proceedings,48 it does not excuse compliance with SORNA’s registration requirements.49

surrounding a state “assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature” conviction); United States v. Dodge, 597 F.3d
1347, 1353-56 (11th Cir. 2010) (discussing circumstances surrounding a federal “transfer of obscene material to a
child” conviction).
44 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5)(A)(i); see e.g., United States v. Vineyard, 945 F.3d 1164, 1168-69 (11th Cir. 2019). SORNA
defines neither “sexual act” nor “sexual contact.” The terms are defined elsewhere in the United States Code as
follows: 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2), (3) (“(2) the term ‘sexual act’ means - (A) contact between the penis and the vulva or the
penis and the anus, and for purposes of this subparagraph contact involving the penis occurs upon penetration, however
slight; (B) contact between the mouth and the penis, the mouth and the vulva, or the mouth and the anus; (C) the
penetration, however slight, of the anal or genital opening of another by a hand or finger or by any object, with an
intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person; or (D) the intentional
touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16 years with an
intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person . . . (3) the term ‘sexual
contact’ means the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast,
inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual
desire of any person,”) (adopted by cross reference in 20 U.S.C. § 6777(e)(8); 20 U.S.C. § 9134(f)(7)(E); 47 U.S.C. §
254(h)(7)(H); and 47 U.S.C. § 902 note (P.L. 106-554, 114 Stat. 2763A-336 (2000)).
45 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5)(A)(v).
46 Id. § 20911(8).