SORNA: A Legal Analysis of 18 U.S.C. § 2250 (Failure to Register as a Sex Offender)
[…] coercion and enticement (as described in section 2422(b) of title 18); (iii) transportation with intent to engage in
criminal sexual activity (as described in section 2423(a)) of title 18; (iv) abusive sexual contact (as described in section
2244 of title 18); (B) involves- (i) use of a minor in a sexual performance; (ii) solicitation of a minor to practice
prostitution; or (iii) production or distribution of child pornography; or (C) occurs after the offender becomes a tier I
sex offender.”).
75 Id. § 20911(2) (“In this subchapter the following definitions apply: … (2) The term ‘tier I sex offender’ means a sex
offender other than a tier II or tier III sex offender.”).
76 Id. § 20915(a) (“A sex offender shall keep the registration current for the full registration period (excluding any time
the sex offender is in custody or civilly committed) unless the offender is allowed a reduction under subsection (b). The
full registration period is- (1) 15 years, if the offender is a tier I sex offender; (2) 25 years, if the offender is a tier II sex
offender; and (3) the life of the offender, if the offender is a tier III sex offender.”).
77 Id. § 20915(b) (“(1) The full registration period shall be reduced as described in paragraph (3) for a sex offender who
maintains a clean record for the period described in paragraph (2) by- (A) not being convicted of any offense for which
imprisonment for more than 1 year may be imposed; (B) not being convicted of any sex offense; (C) successfully
completing any periods of supervised release, probation, and parole; and (D) successfully completing of an appropriate
sex offender treatment program certified by a jurisdiction or by the Attorney General. (2) In the case of- (A) a tier I sex
offender, the period during which the clean record shall be maintained is 10 years; … In the case of- (A) a tier I sex
offender, the reduction is 5 years…”).
78 Id.
79 Id. (“(2) In the case of- … (B) a tier III sex offender adjudicated delinquent for the offense which required
Congressional Research Service

11

SORNA: A Legal Analysis of 18 U.S.C. § 2250

Federal courts use a variant of the statutory footprint-matching approach known as the