SORNA: A Legal Analysis of 18 U.S.C. § 2250 (Failure to Register as a Sex Offender)
[…] 254(h)(7)(H); and 47 U.S.C. § 902 note (P.L. 106-554, 114 Stat. 2763A-336 (2000)).
45 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5)(A)(v).
46 Id. § 20911(8).
47 Id. § 20911(8); 18 U.S.C. § 2241. The Guidelines note that, by virtue of 18 U.S.C. § 2246, the “sexual acts”
condemned in § 2241 “include any degree of genital or anal penetration, and any oral-genital or oral-anal contact,”
National Guidelines, 73 Fed. Reg. 38,030, 38,050 (July 2, 2008). They do not mention that, by the same token, “sexual
acts” for purposes of § 2241 also include “the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another
person who has not attained the age of 16 years with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify
the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(D).
48 Id. § 5038(a).
49 United States v. Under Seal, 709 F.3d 257, 261-63 (4th Cir. 2013).
Congressional Research Service

8

SORNA: A Legal Analysis of 18 U.S.C. § 2250

Consensual Sex Offenses