SORNA: A Legal Analysis of 18 U.S.C. § 2250 (Failure to Register as a Sex Offender)
[…] ceiling, however, “does not mean that the registration of a sex offender who enters the jurisdiction
to reside may be delayed until after he has lived in the jurisdiction for 30 days. Rather, a sex
offender who enters a jurisdiction in order to make his home or habitually live in the jurisdiction
may be required to register within three business days.”29

offender’ means an individual who was convicted of a sex offense.” Id. § 20911(1). “[T]he term ‘sex offense’ means –
a criminal offense . . . a [designated] Federal offense . . . [or] a military offense. . . .” Id. § 20911(5)(A)(1). “The term
‘criminal offense’ means a State, local, tribal, foreign, or military offense . . . or other criminal offense.” Id. §
20911(6). SORNA defines “jurisdiction” as “any of the following: (A) A State. (B) The District of Columbia. (C) The
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico. (D) Guam. (E) American Samoa. (F) The Northern Mariana Islands. (G) The United
States Virgin Islands. (H) To the extent provided and subject to the requirements of section 20929 of this title, a
federally recognized Indian tribe.” Id. § 20911(10).
21 Id. § 20913(a). This requirement to register in the state of conviction does not cover pre-SORNA offenders who were
already registered with authorities in the states in which they resided when the Attorney General made SORNA
retroactively applicable. United States v.