SORNA: A Legal Analysis of 18 U.S.C. § 2250 (Failure to Register as a Sex Offender)
[…] Implementation Journeys: Lessons Learned and Policy Implications
, 23 NEW CRIM. L. REV. 315 (2020); U.S. Gov’t
Accountability Off., GAO-13-211, Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act: Jurisdictions Face Challenges to
Implement the Act, and Stakeholders Report Positive and Negative Effects
(Feb. 2013); U.S. Gov’t Accountability Off.,
GAO-15-23, Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act: Additional Outreach and Notification of Tribes about
Offenders Who Are Released Needed
(2014).
18 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a) (“Whoever - (1) is required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act;
(2)(A) is a sex offender as defined for the purposes of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act by reason of
a conviction under Federal law (including the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the law of the District of Columbia,
Indian tribal law, or the law of any territory or possession of the United States; or (B) travels in interstate or foreign
commerce, or enters or leaves, or resides in, Indian country; and (3) knowingly fails to register or update a registration
as required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act; shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
than 10 years, or both.”).
Unless the registration requirement flows from a federal conviction or residence in Indian Country, “the statutory
sequence begins when a person becomes subject to SORNA’s registration requirements. The person must then travel in
interstate commerce and thereafter fail to register.” Carr v.