SORNA: A Legal Analysis of 18 U.S.C. § 2250 (Failure to Register as a Sex Offender)
[…] 2007 and ‘guidelines’ proposed in 2007 and finalized in 2008. We find them inadequate.”); see also Gundy v. United
States, 139 S. Ct. 2116, 2122 (2019) (“Under that delegated authority, the Attorney General issued an interim rule in
February 2007, specifying that SORNA’s registration requirement apply in full to sex offenders convicted of the
offense for which registration is required prior to the enactment of the Act. The final rule, issued in December 2010,
reiterated that SORNA applies to all pre-Act offenders. That rule remains the same to this day.”).
71 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a)(1); 34 U.S.C. § 20919(a).
72 34 U.S.C. § 20915(a).
73 Id. § 20911(4) (“In this subchapter the following definitions apply: … (4) The term ‘tier III sex offender’ means a
sex offender whose offense is punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year and- (A) is comparable to or more
severe than the following offenses, or an attempt or conspiracy to commit such an offense: (i) aggravated sexual abuse
or sexual abuse (as described in sections 2241 and 2242 of title 18); or (ii) abusive sexual contact (as described in
section 2244 of title 18) against a minor who has not attained the age of 13 years; (B) involves kidnapping of a minor
(unless committed by a parent or guardian); or (C) occurs after the offender becomes a tier II sex offender.”).
74 Id. § 20911(3) (“In this subchapter the following definitions apply: … (3) The term ‘tier II sex offender’ means a sex
offender other than a tier III sex offender whose offense is punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year and- (A) is
comparable to or more severe than the following offenses, when committed against a minor, or an attempt or
conspiracy to commit such an offense against a minor: (i) sex trafficking (as described in section 1591 of title 18); (ii)
coercion and enticement (as described in section 2422(b) of title 18); (iii) transportation with intent to engage in
criminal sexual activity (as described in section 2423(a)) of title 18; (iv) abusive sexual contact (as described in section
2244 of title 18); (B) involves- (i) use of a minor in a sexual performance; (ii) solicitation of a minor to practice
prostitution; or (iii) production or distribution of child pornography; or (C) occurs after the offender becomes a tier I
sex offender.”).
75 Id. § 20911(2) (“In this subchapter the following definitions apply: … (2) The term ‘tier I sex offender’ means a sex
offender other than a tier II or tier III sex offender.”).