SORNA: A Legal Analysis of 18 U.S.C. § 2250 (Failure to Register as a Sex Offender)
[…] SORNA insists that convicted sex offenders register with state authorities, even when state law
does not require registration.92 Prior to SORNA, more than a few state sex offender registration
laws applied only to convictions occurring subsequent to their enactment or only to a narrower
range of offenses than contemplated in the Walsh Act. As a consequence of SORNA and the
Attorney General’s determination to cover pre-SORNA convictions, states must often adjust their
registration laws to come into full compliance. Conscious of the delays and difficulties that might
attend this process, Section 2250(c) affords offenders an affirmative defense when they seek to
register with state authorities, are turned away, and remain persistent in their efforts to register:
“In a prosecution for a violation under subsection (a), it is an affirmative defense that -
(1) uncontrollable circumstances prevented the individual from complying; (2) the individual did

88 Id. § 2250(a) (“Whoever . . . (2)(A) is a sex offender . . . by reason of a conviction under Federal law . . . or (B)
travels in interstate or foreign commerce . . . .” (emphasis added)); United States v. Spivey, 956 F.3d 212, 215 n.4 (4th
Cir. 2020) (“Interstate travel is not a required element for sex offenders under Federal law ….”); United States v.