SORNA: A Legal Analysis of 18 U.S.C. § 2250 (Failure to Register as a Sex Offender)
[…] prospect of mandatory life imprisonment.124
Supervised Release
Generally, when a court sentences a defendant to prison, it may also sentence him to a term of
supervised release.125 Supervised release is a parole-like regime under which a defendant is
subject to the oversight of a probation officer following his release from prison. The term of
supervised release for most crimes is either 1, 3, or 5 years depending on the severity of the crime
of conviction.126 Congress has authorized, or insisted upon, longer terms when the crime of

123 18 U.S.C. § 2260A (“Whoever, being required by Federal or other law to register as a sex offender, commits a
felony offense involving a minor under section 1201 [kidnaping], 1466A [obscene visual depiction of sexual abuse of a
child], 1470 [transfer of obscenity to a child], 1591 [commercial sex trafficking], 2241 [aggravated sexual abuse], 2242
[sexual abuse], 2243 [sexual abuse of a minor or ward], 2244 [abusive sexual contact], 2245 [sexual abuse resulting in
death], 2251 [sexual exploitation of a child], 2251A [selling a child], 2260 [production of child pornography for U.S.
import], 2421 [transportation for illicit sexual purposes], 2422 [coercion or enticement to travel], 2423 [transportation
for illicit sex with a child], or 2425 [interstate transmission of information related to a child], shall be sentenced to a
term of imprisonment of 10 years in addition to the imprisonment imposed for the offense under that provision. The
sentence imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any sentence imposed for the offense under that
provision.”).
124 18 U.S.C. §3559(e) (“(e) Mandatory Life Imprisonment for Repeated Sex Offenses Against Children.-
(1) In general.-A person who is convicted of a Federal sex offense in which a minor is the victim shall be sentenced to