SORNA: A Legal Analysis of 18 U.S.C. § 2250 (Failure to Register as a Sex Offender)
[…] Section 2250 prosecution would be required to show that Lusby’s travel was voluntary. Id. at 1041 n.6. The Supreme
Court side-stepped a similar issue in Gundy. Gundy petitioned for review of four questions including delegation and
“whether a defendant violates 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a), which requires interstate travel, where his only movement between
states occurs while he is in custody of the Federal Bureau of Prisons and serving a prison sentence.” The Court granted
certiorari only with respect to the delegation question. Gundy v. United States, 138 S. Ct. 1260 (2018).
85 18 U.S.C. § 2250(b) (“Whoever – (1) is required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act
[34 U.S.C. § 20901 et seq.]; (2) knowingly fails to provide information required by the Sex Offender Registration and
Notification Act relating to intended travel in foreign commerce; and (3) engages or attempts to engage in the intended
travel in foreign commerce; shall be fined under this title, prisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”).
86 Carr, 560 U.S. at 458.
87 18 U.S.C. § 1151 (“[T]he term ‘Indian country’ . . . . means (a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation
under the jurisdiction of the United States Government . . . , (b) all dependent Indian communities within the borders