SORNA: A Legal Analysis of 18 U.S.C. § 2250 (Failure to Register as a Sex Offender)
[…] import], 2421 [transportation for illicit sexual purposes], 2422 [coercion or enticement to travel], 2423 [transportation
for illicit sex with a child], or 2425 [interstate transmission of information related to a child], shall be sentenced to a
term of imprisonment of 10 years in addition to the imprisonment imposed for the offense under that provision. The
sentence imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any sentence imposed for the offense under that
provision.”).
124 18 U.S.C. §3559(e) (“(e) Mandatory Life Imprisonment for Repeated Sex Offenses Against Children.-
(1) In general.-A person who is convicted of a Federal sex offense in which a minor is the victim shall be sentenced to
life imprisonment if the person has a prior sex conviction in which a minor was the victim, unless the sentence of death
is imposed.
(2) Definitions.-For the purposes of this subsection-
(A) the term ‘Federal sex offense’ means an offense under section 1591 (relating to sex trafficking of children), 2241
(relating to aggravated sexual abuse), 2242 (relating to sexual abuse), 2244(a)(1) (relating to abusive sexual contact),
2245 (relating to sexual abuse resulting in death), 2251 (relating to sexual exploitation of children), 2251A (relating to
selling or buying of children), 2422(b) (relating to coercion and enticement of a minor into prostitution), or 2423(a)
(relating to transportation of minors);
(B) the term ‘State sex offense’ means an offense under State law that is punishable by more than one year in prison
and consists of conduct that would be a Federal sex offense if, to the extent or in the manner specified in the applicable
provision of this title-
(i) the offense involved interstate or foreign commerce, or the use of the mails; or
(ii) the conduct occurred in any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States, within the special
maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, in a Federal prison, on any land or building owned by, leased
to, or otherwise used by or under the control of the Government of the United States, or in the Indian country (as
defined in section 1151);
(C) the term ‘prior sex conviction’ means a conviction for which the sentence was imposed before the conduct occurred
constituting the subsequent Federal sex offense, and which was for a Federal sex offense or a State sex offense;
(D) the term ‘minor’ means an individual who has not attained the age of 17 years; and
(E) the term ‘State’ has the meaning given that term in subsection (c)(2).