SORNA: A Legal Analysis of 18 U.S.C. § 2250 (Failure to Register as a Sex Offender)
[…] Lewis, 768 F.3d 1086, 1092-94 (10th Cir. 2014); United States v. Lunsford, 725 F.3d 859, 863 (8th Cir. 2013); United
States v. Leach, 639 F.3d 769, 771-72 (7th Cir. 2011)). The Eleventh Circuit was unpersuaded by the defendant’s
argument to the contrary based on an unreported district court opinion from the Southern District of Ohio, Kopp, 778
F.3d at 989. But see United States v. Haslage, 883 F.3d 331, 335-36 (7th Cir. 2017) (holding that venue for a
prosecution of a Section 2250 offense was not proper in the district of departure).
95 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(1)(E).
96 Id. § 3142(c)(1)(B); e.g., United States v. Doby, 928 F.3d 1199, 1201 (10th Cir. 2019) (magistrate set conditions that
included a curfew, location monitoring, monitoring computer use).
97 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a).
98 Id. § 2250(d) (“(1) In general. - An individual described in subsection (a) or (b) who commits a crime of violence
under Federal law (including the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the law of the District of Columbia, Indian tribal
law, or the law of any territory or possession of the United States shall be imprisoned for not less than 5 years and not
more than 30 years. (2) Additional punishment. - The punishment provided in paragraph (1) shall be in addition and
consecutive to the punishment provided for the violation described in subsection (a).”).
Congressional Research Service

15

SORNA: A Legal Analysis of 18 U.S.C. § 2250

defines “crime of violence” for purposes of title 18 as “[a]n offense that has as an element the use,
attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another.”99