"A sex offender shall register, and keep the registration current, in each jurisdiction where the offender resides, where the offender is an employee, and where the offender is a student.... " 42 U.S.C. §16913(a). "The term 'sex offender' means an individual who was convicted of a sex offense," 42 U.S.C. §16911(1). "[T]he term 'sex offense' means – a criminal offense ... a [designated] Federal offense ... [or] a military offense.... " 42 U.S.C. §16911(5)(A)(1). "The term 'criminal offense' means a State, local, tribal, foreign, or military offense ... or other criminal offense," 42 U.S.C. §16911(6). Under the Dictionary Act, "words importing the masculine gender include the feminine as well," 1 U.S.C. §1. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
42 U.S.C. 16911(12)("The term 'employee' includes an individual who is self-employed or works for any other entity, whether compensated or not"); see also, 42 U.S.C. 16911(11)("The term 'student' means an individual who enrolls in or attends an educational institution, including (whether public or private) a secondary school, trade or professional school, and institution of higher education"); 42 U.S.C. 16911(13) ("The term 'resides' means, with respect to an individual, the location of the individual's home or other place where the individual habitually lives"). | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17. | SORNA defines "jurisdiction" as "any of the following: (A) A State. (B) The District of Columbia. (C) The Commonwealth of Puerto Rico. (D) Guam. (E) American Samoa. (F) The Northern Mariana Islands.