Failure to Register as a Sex Offender:
[…] 11 42 U.S.C. 16924.
12 U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Sex Offender Sentencing, Monitoring, Apprehending, Registering, and
Tracking, Requests for Reallocation of Byrne JAG Funding Penalty, SMART Watch (Spring 2012), available at
http://www.ojp.gov/smart/smarwatch/12_spring/news-1.html.
13 United States Department of Justice, Office of Sex Offender Sentencing, Monitoring, Apprehending, Registering,
and Tracking, Jurisdictions That Have Substantially Implemented SORNA, available at
http://www.ojp.usdoj.gov/smart/newsroom_jurisdictions_sorna.htm.
14 18 U.S.C. 2250(a)(“Whoever - (1) is required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act;
(2)(A) is a sex offender as defined for the purposes of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act by reason of
a conviction under Federal law (including the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the law of the District of Columbia,
Indian tribal law, or the law of any territory or possession of the United States; or (B) travels in interstate or foreign
commerce, or enters or leaves, or resides in, Indian country; and (3) knowingly fails to register or update a registration
as required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act; shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
than 10 years, or both”).
15 “A sex offender shall register, and keep the registration current, in each jurisdiction where the offender resides,
where the offender is an employee, and where the offender is a student.... ” 42 U.S.C. 16913(a). “The term ‘sex