Failure to Register as a Sex Offender:
[…] as required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act; shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
than 10 years, or both”).
15 “A sex offender shall register, and keep the registration current, in each jurisdiction where the offender resides,
where the offender is an employee, and where the offender is a student.... ” 42 U.S.C. 16913(a). “The term ‘sex
offender’ means an individual who was convicted of a sex offense,” 42 U.S.C. 16911(1). “[T]he term ‘sex offense’
means – a criminal offense ... a [designated] Federal offense ... [or] a military offense.... ” 42 U.S.C. 16911(5)(A)(1).
“The term ‘criminal offense’ means a State, local, tribal, foreign, or military offense ... or other criminal offense,” 42
U.S.C. 16911(6).
16 42 U.S.C. 16911(12)(“The term ‘employee’ includes an individual who is self-employed or works for any other
entity, whether compensated or not”); see also, 42 U.S.C. 16911(11)(“The term ‘student’ means an individual who
enrolls in or attends an educational institution, including (whether public or private) a secondary school, trade or
professional school, and institution of higher education”); 42 U.S.C. 16911(13) (“The term ‘resides’ means, with
respect to an individual, the location of the individual’s home or other place where the individual habitually lives”).
17 42 U.S.C. 16913(c)(“A sex offender shall, not later than 3 business days after each change of name, residence,
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
2
Failure to Register as a Sex Offender: A Legal Analysis of 18 U.S.C. 2250