Failure to Register as a Sex Offender:
[…] Kebodeaux, 647 F.3d at 142
(“Federal sex offender statutes themselves are promulgated under various provisions of Article I [(Congress’
enumerated powers)]”); United States v. Comstock, 130 S.Ct. 1949, 1965 (2010)(“[A] statute is a ‘necessary and
proper’ means of exercising the federal authority that permits Congress to create federal criminal laws, to punish their
violation, to imprison violators, to provide appropriately for those imprisoned, and to maintain the security of those
who are not imprisoned but who may be affected by the federal imprisonment of others”).
45 18 U.S.C. 1151 (“... [T]he term ‘Indian country’ ... means (a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation
under the jurisdiction of the United States Government ... , (b) all dependent Indian communities within the borders of
the United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired territory thereof, and whether within or without
the limits of a state, and (c) all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished, including
rights- of-way running through the same”).
46 Carr v. United States, 130 S.Ct. 2229, 2242 (2010).
47 42 U.S.C. 16913(a)(“A sex offender shall register ... ”); United States v. Stock, 685 F.3d 621, 626 (6th Cir.
2012)(“The obligation SORNA does impose—the obligation to register—is imposed on sex offenders, not states....