Failure to Register as a Sex Offender:
[…] 48 18 U.S.C. 2250(b); see also, Kennedy v. Allera, 612 F.3d 261, 269 (4th Cir. 2010)(emphasis in the original)(“Thus,
while SORNA imposes a duty on the sex offender to register, it nowhere imposes a requirement on the State to accept
such registration. Indeed, the criminal provisions of SORNA also recognize that a State can refuse registration in as
much as they allow, as an affirmative defense to a prosecution, the claim that ‘uncontrollable circumstances prevent the
individual from complying’”).
49 18 U.S.C. 3142(f)(1)(E).
50 18 U.S.C. 3142(c)(1)(B).
51 18 U.S.C. 2250(a).
52 18 U.S.C. 2250(c)(“(1) In general. - An individual described in subsection (a) who commits a crime of violence
under Federal law (including the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the law of the District of Columbia, Indian tribal
law, or the law of any territory or possession of the United States shall be imprisoned for not less than 5 years and not
more than 30 years. (2) Additional punishment. - The punishment provided in paragraph (1) shall be in addition and
consecutive to the punishment provided for the violation described in subsection (a)”).
53 18 U.S.C. 3583(b), (k).
Congressional Research Service
9
Failure to Register as a Sex Offender: A Legal Analysis of 18 U.S.C. 2250
These challenges probe the boundaries of the Commerce Clause, the Necessary and Proper
Clause, and the Spending Clause, among others.