Failure to Register as a Sex Offender:
[…] qualifying offense who fails to register or maintain his registration. The qualifying offense may
predate SORNA’s enactment; the travel may not. Section “2250 does not extend to pre-enactment
travel.”46
Affirmative Defense
The Walsh Act imposes the obligation to register with state authorities on convicted sex
offenders, even when state law does not require registration.47 Prior to the Walsh Act, more than a
few state sex offender registration laws applied only to convictions occurring subsequent to their
43 18 U.S.C. 2250(a)(emphasis added)(“Whoever ... (2)(A) is a sex offender ... by reason of a conviction under Federal
law ... or (B) travels in interstate or foreign commerce ... ”); United States v. Kebodeaux, 647 F.3d 137, 142 (5th Cir.
2011), vac’d for reh’g en banc, 647 F.3d 605 (5th Cir. 2011), citing, Carr v. United States, 130 S.Ct. 2229, 2238
(2010)(“[Section] 2250(a)(2)(A) does not depend on the interstate commerce jurisdictional hook. That subsection